Polk State College Collegiate High School

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Lakeland, Florida

Polk State College Collegiate High School in Lakeland, Florida enrolled 343 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 68.6 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 67%

353 students in 2022-23, 334 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Polk State College Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 334, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233532023-243342024-25343
Students enrolled at Polk State College Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 334, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233532023-243342024-25343
Students enrolled at Polk State College Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 334, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233532023-243342024-25343
Students enrolled at Polk State College Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 353, 2023-24: 334, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233532023-243342024-25343
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233533.0117.7
2023-243345.066.8
2024-253435.068.6

68.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 68.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 68.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 68.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 68.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 68.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 68.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 68.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 68.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 168 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Polk State College Collegiate High School enrolled 336 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 168 of the 336 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.1% of students were White, 21.6% Hispanic, 7.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White64.1%
  2. Hispanic21.6%
  3. Black7.0%
  4. Asian5.2%
  5. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 181 students in Polk State College Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate95% or more78%88%
Students in the class1817,813208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Lakeland

13 public high schools in Lakeland report 2024-25 enrollment; Polk State College Collegiate High School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
George W. Jenkins Senior High2,46921.547.0%
Lakeland Senior High School1,98519.356.8%
Lake Gibson Senior High School1,97321.262.3%
Kathleen Senior High School1,86124.569.8%
Mckeel Academy of Technology1,75023.632.0%
Tenoroc High School1,14123.872.7%
Polk State College Collegiate High School34368.6not reported
Polk State Lakeland Gateway to College Charter High School29632.9not reported

All public schools in Lakeland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Polk State College Collegiate High School

  1. Polk State Lakeland Gateway to College Charter High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 296 students, 32.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Bill Duncan Opportunity CenterThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 87 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Polk State College Collegiate High School with Polk State Lakeland Gateway to College Charter High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Polk County Public Schools spends per student$11,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,747
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaPolk State College Collegiate High School is the number 545 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#545 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher68.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.68.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Polk State College Collegiate High School

  1. How many students attend Polk State College Collegiate High School?
    343 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 353 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lakeland, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Polk State College Collegiate High School?
    68.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Polk State College Collegiate High School a Title I school?
    Polk State College Collegiate High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Polk State College Collegiate High School?
    95% or more of the 181 students in Polk State College Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Polk State College Collegiate High School in?
    Polk County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120159004186 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22