Pittsburgh Conroy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh Conroy in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania enrolled 192 students in 2024-25 with 33.5 full-time teachers, 5.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
171 students in 2022-23, 182 students in 2023-24, 192 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.7 to 33.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 171 | 35.7 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 182 | 31.0 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | 192 | 33.5 | 5.7 |
5.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Pennsylvania schools of this kind
Among the 59 Pennsylvania schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pittsburgh Conroy enrolled 167 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent37.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.5% of students were Black, 26.6% White, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black63.5%
- White26.6%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Hispanic2.1%
- Asian0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 15 students in Pittsburgh Conroy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 86% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 1,367 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Pittsburgh
9 public schools of this kind in Pittsburgh report 2024-25 enrollment; Pittsburgh Conroy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental CS at Frick Park | 1,073 | 11.1 | 33.3% |
| Propel CS-Montour | 794 | 12.9 | 98.9% |
| Propel CS-Braddock Hills | 673 | 11.0 | 100.0% |
| Pittsburgh Conroy | 192 | 5.7 | 70.8% |
| Pittsburgh Chartiers Early Childhood Ctr | 140 | 10.8 | 89.3% |
| Pittsburgh Online Academy | 77 | 51.3 | 3.1% |
| Pittsburgh Pioneer | 56 | 4.4 | 69.6% |
| Pittsburgh Spring Garden Early Childhood | 52 | 13.0 | 79.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pittsburgh Conroy
- Pittsburgh OliverThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 48 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Pittsburgh Spring Garden Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 52 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Pittsburgh Conroy with Pittsburgh OliverStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pittsburgh SD spends per student$24,008 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,008
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPittsburgh Conroy is the number 49 by size of 60 Pennsylvania schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#49 of 60
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher5.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for schools of this kind.5.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pittsburgh Conroy
How many students attend Pittsburgh Conroy?
192 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 171 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Pittsburgh, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pittsburgh Conroy?
5.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for schools of this kind is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pittsburgh Conroy a Title I school?
Pittsburgh Conroy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Pittsburgh Conroy?
under 50% of the 15 students in Pittsburgh Conroy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pittsburgh Conroy in?
Pittsburgh SD, NCES district ID 4219170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421917006811 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.