Limestone County Schools
Listed by NCES as Limestone County (district ID 0102100)
Public school district · Limestone County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102100
Limestone County Schools spent $9,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 15 schools enrolled 16,497 students in 2024-25; 67.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,711 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Limestone County Schools ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$195,147,000 in revenue: 67.4% state, 22.8% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $29,707,000 of capital outlay was $180,985,000, or $11,392 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$131,605,000 67%
- Local$44,516,000 23%
- Federal$19,026,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,887 students in 2022-23, 15,893 students in 2023-24, 16,497 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,887 | 487.6 | 32.6 |
| 2023-24 | 15,893 | 497.3 | 32.0 |
| 2024-25 | 16,497 | 521.4 | 31.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Limestone County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 19% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 47.3% | 7,782 |
| Math | 19% | 27.2% | 7,801 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,392 students in Limestone County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 1,392 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 4,227 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugar Creek Elementary School | 631 | 14.7 | 55.9% | Targeted program |
| Elkmont Elementary School | 599 | 15.8 | 54.6% | Targeted program |
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 576 | 14.0 | 43.1% | Targeted program |
| Blue Springs Elementary School | 558 | 16.4 | 65.8% | Targeted program |
| Creekside Elementary School | 550 | 16.7 | 35.3% | Not Title I |
| Creekside Primary School | 500 | 12.8 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Johnson Elementary School | 475 | 17.5 | 41.5% | Targeted program |
| Tanner Elementary School | 338 | 15.3 | 76.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 4,448 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Limestone High School | 1,216 | 19.2 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
| Ardmore High School | 964 | 20.1 | 42.8% | Not Title I |
| West Limestone High School | 736 | 18.4 | 50.0% | Targeted program |
| Elkmont High School | 597 | 16.1 | 59.8% | Targeted program |
| Clements High School | 525 | 16.7 | 59.8% | Targeted program |
| Tanner High School | 410 | 16.7 | 75.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 7,822 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Connections Academy | 7,822 | not reported | 60.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Piney Chapel Elementary School
School in Athens; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 203 students; 15.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Limestone County Schools
- Website: lcsk12.org
- Phone: (256) 232-5353
- Office: 300 S Jefferson St, Athens, AL 35611
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Limestone County Schools
- Alabama districts by spending per studentLimestone County Schools ranks 129 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,240).#129 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaLimestone County Schools is the number 10 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 15,887 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 149
- Tuscaloosa County School SystemThe next larger Alabama district: 19,377 students in fall 2022, $11,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,564
- Hoover City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 13,557 students in fall 2022, $14,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,273
- Compare Limestone County Schools with Tuscaloosa County School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Limestone High School, its largest high school1,216 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,216
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Limestone County Schools
How many schools and students are in Limestone County Schools?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,497 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Limestone County Schools spend per student?
$9,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,711 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Limestone County Schools' money come from?
$195,147,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.4% state, 22.8% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Limestone County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,312 of the 10,849 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Limestone County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Limestone County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 19% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Limestone County Schools?
90% of the 1,392 students in Limestone County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Limestone County Schools' NCES district ID?
0102100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25