Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mounds View, MN

Pinewood Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Pinewood Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 272295001124
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pinewood Elementary earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Mounds View · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
10.9:1
small classes for Minnesota
44.5%
free-lunch eligible

Pinewood Elementary has class sizes smaller than 78% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pinewood Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mounds View, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Pinewood Elementary held near 521 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 44.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 272295001124 · Mounds View, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

523 enr · 10.9:1 · 44.5% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Mounds View Senior High (1,833 students)

Pinewood Elementary held near 521 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 44.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Pinewood Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pinewood Elementary reports 523 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pinewood Elementary compares

Pinewood Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.9:1 ▼ 31% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.5% ▲ 4% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 523 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.9:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
523
Bigger than 65% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.5%
free-lunch eligible - 4% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.9:1
students per teacher - 31% below state mean
Top 22% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
7.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,884
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 523 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.8%
Asian 15.7%
African American 13.8%
Hispanic or Latino 13.0%
Two or More 10.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 46.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.0, Pinewood Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mounds View Public School District reports $14,884 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pinewood Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mounds View Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Irondale Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chippewa Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Turtle Lake Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highview Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pinewood Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mounds View Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pinewood Elementary

How many students attend Pinewood Elementary?

Pinewood Elementary has 523 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mounds View, MN. CCD year-over-year: 541 (2022-23) → 521 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinewood Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Pinewood Elementary is 10.9:1, which is 31% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pinewood Elementary?

44.5% of students at Pinewood Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pinewood Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Pinewood Elementary is White at 46.8% of enrollment, in Mounds View, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pinewood Elementary?

Pinewood Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pinewood Elementary rank among public schools in Mounds View?

By Resource Investment Index, Pinewood Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mounds View, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mounds View on the city page.

What other schools are in Mounds View Public School District?

Besides Pinewood Elementary, Mounds View Public School District also operates Mounds View Senior High (1,833 students), Irondale Senior High (1,812 students), and Chippewa Middle School (1,093 students). See the Mounds View Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved