- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Pillager, MN
Pillager Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Pillager Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Pillager Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Pillager · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 38.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Pillager Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pillager Elementary ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Pillager, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272835001253 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+44 students YoY
Pillager Elementary grew from 478 students in 2022-23 to 522 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).
Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 41.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+44 students YoY 272835001253 · Pillager, MN Other · MID · TRAD
521 enr · 13:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Pillager Middle School (433 students)
Pillager Elementary grew from 478 students in 2022-23 to 522 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 41.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Pillager Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Pillager Elementary
521 students
- Pillager Middl
Pillager Middle School
433 students
- Pillager Senio
Pillager Senior High School
370 students
What this shows Pillager Elementary reports 521 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pillager Elementary compares
Pillager Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 18% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.1% | ▼ 11% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 521 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.0, Pillager Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Pillager Public School District reports $13,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pillager Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillager Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pillager Senior High School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pillager Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~521 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pillager Elementary
How many students attend Pillager Elementary?
Pillager Elementary has 521 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pillager, MN. CCD year-over-year: 478 (2022-23) → 522 (2023-24), up 44.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pillager Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Pillager Elementary is 13:1, which is 18% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pillager Elementary?
38.1% of students at Pillager Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pillager Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Pillager Elementary is White at 93.7% of enrollment, in Pillager, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pillager Elementary?
Pillager Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pillager Elementary rank among public schools in Pillager?
By Resource Investment Index, Pillager Elementary ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Pillager, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pillager Public School District?
Besides Pillager Elementary, Pillager Public School District also operates Pillager Middle School (433 students) and Pillager Senior High School (370 students). See the Pillager Public School District district page for the complete list.