- Enrollment
- 521
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Pillager, MN
Pillager Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Pillager Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Pillager Senior High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Pillager · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- students per teacher
- 27.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Pillager Senior High School has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pillager Senior High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Pillager, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272835001254 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Pillager Senior High School held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 23.3 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 272835001254 · Pillager, MN High · SMALL · TRAD
370 enr · 16.1:1 · 27.5% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Pillager Elementary (521 students)
Pillager Senior High School held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.3 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Pillager Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pillager Eleme
Pillager Elementary
521 students
- Pillager Middl
Pillager Middle School
433 students
- This school
Pillager Senior High School
370 students
What this shows Pillager Senior High School reports 370 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pillager Senior High School compares
Pillager Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 2% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.5% | ▼ 36% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 370 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.9, Pillager Senior High School is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Pillager Public School District reports $13,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pillager Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillager Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pillager Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pillager Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~370 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Pillager Senior High School
How many students attend Pillager Senior High School?
Pillager Senior High School has 370 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pillager, MN. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pillager Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Pillager Senior High School is 16.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pillager Senior High School?
27.5% of students at Pillager Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pillager Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Pillager Senior High School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Pillager, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pillager Senior High School?
Pillager Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pillager Senior High School rank among public schools in Pillager?
By Resource Investment Index, Pillager Senior High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Pillager, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pillager Public School District?
Besides Pillager Senior High School, Pillager Public School District also operates Pillager Elementary (521 students) and Pillager Middle School (433 students). See the Pillager Public School District district page for the complete list.