Panther Lake Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Orlando, Florida
Panther Lake Elementary in Orlando, Florida enrolled 797 students in 2024-25 with 43.0 full-time teachers, 18.5 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 73% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 34%
605 students in 2022-23, 676 students in 2023-24, 797 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 43.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 605 | 32.0 | 18.9 |
| 2023-24 | 676 | 37.0 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 797 | 43.0 | 18.5 |
18.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Florida elementary schools
Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Panther Lake Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.1% of students were Hispanic, 40.0% White, 6.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic47.1%
- White40.0%
- Asian6.0%
- Black3.8%
- Two or more races2.8%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Panther Lake Elementary scored proficient or above: 73% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 73% | 56% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Orlando
126 public elementary schools in Orlando report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Virtual Elementary School | 2,145 | 23.1 | 29.6% |
| Renaissance Charter School at Hunters Creek | 1,501 | 17.5 | 42.6% |
| Laureate Park Elementary | 1,220 | 17.4 | 9.3% |
| Audubon Park School | 1,184 | 15.6 | 12.9% |
| Sun Blaze Elementary | 1,150 | 16.9 | 17.6% |
| Windy Ridge K-8 | 1,136 | 15.4 | 20.2% |
| Renaissance Charter School at Goldenrod | 1,129 | 16.6 | 68.5% |
| Mater Academy Narcoossee | 1,096 | 23.3 | 28.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Panther Lake Elementary
- Kelly Park SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,073 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hamlin ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 549 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Panther Lake Elementary with Kelly Park SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Orange County Public Schools spends per student$11,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,706
- The largest public schools in FloridaPanther Lake Elementary is the number 466 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#466 of 2,193
- Florida schools by students per teacher18.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.18.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Panther Lake Elementary
How many students attend Panther Lake Elementary?
797 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 605 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Orlando, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Panther Lake Elementary?
18.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Panther Lake Elementary a Title I school?
Panther Lake Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Panther Lake Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Panther Lake Elementary scored proficient or above: 73% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Panther Lake Elementary in?
Orange County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120144008944 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.