Pace
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Gainesville, Florida
Pace in Gainesville, Florida enrolled 51 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 51 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pace enrolled 48 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
47.1% of students were Black, 19.6% White, 19.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black47.1%
- White19.6%
- Two or more races19.6%
- Hispanic13.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pace scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 52% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 52% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 6 students in Pace's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 84% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 2,228 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Gainesville
10 public high schools in Gainesville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| F. W. Buchholz High School | 2,416 | 27.5 | 29.9% |
| Gainesville High School | 1,825 | 24.6 | 41.3% |
| Eastside High School | 1,291 | 25.1 | 48.3% |
| Professional Academy Magnet at Loften High School | 328 | 18.2 | 33.5% |
| Alachua Eschool (Virtual Franchise) | 178 | not reported | 43.3% |
| North Central Florida Public Charter School | 169 | 24.1 | 69.8% |
| Siatech Mycroschool Inc. | 97 | 97.0 | 54.6% |
| A.Quinn Jones Center | 95 | 6.7 | 83.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pace
- North Central Florida Public Charter SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 169 students, 24.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- A.Quinn Jones CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 95 students, 6.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Pace with North Central Florida Public Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alachua spends per student$11,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,075
- The largest public schools in FloridaPace is the number 717 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#717 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pace
How many students attend Pace?
51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 50 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gainesville, FL.Is Pace a Title I school?
Pace ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pace do on state tests?
The students tested at Pace scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Pace?
under 50% of the 6 students in Pace's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pace in?
Alachua, NCES district ID 1200030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120003003283 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.