North Central Florida Public Charter School

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Gainesville, Florida

North Central Florida Public Charter School in Gainesville, Florida enrolled 169 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 24.1 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 40%

184 students in 2022-23, 187 students in 2023-24, 169 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at North Central Florida Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231842023-241872024-25169
Students enrolled at North Central Florida Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231842023-241872024-25169
Students enrolled at North Central Florida Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231842023-241872024-25169
Students enrolled at North Central Florida Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 184, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231842023-241872024-25169
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231845.036.8
2023-241876.031.2
2024-251697.024.1

24.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 24.1; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.1state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 24.1; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.1state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 24.1; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.1state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 24.1; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.1state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Central Florida Public Charter School enrolled 182 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.0% of students were Black, 14.2% Hispanic, 11.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.0%
  2. Hispanic14.2%
  3. White11.8%
  4. Two or more races5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at North Central Florida Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑50%52%53%
Math, 2022-2320% or less52% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

35-39% of the 70 students in North Central Florida Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate35‑39%84%88%
Students in the class702,228208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Gainesville

10 public high schools in Gainesville report 2024-25 enrollment; North Central Florida Public Charter School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
F. W. Buchholz High School2,41627.529.9%
Gainesville High School1,82524.641.3%
Eastside High School1,29125.148.3%
Professional Academy Magnet at Loften High School32818.233.5%
Alachua Eschool (Virtual Franchise)178not reported43.3%
North Central Florida Public Charter School16924.169.8%
Siatech Mycroschool Inc.9797.054.6%
A.Quinn Jones Center956.783.2%

All public schools in Gainesville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about North Central Florida Public Charter School

  1. PaceThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 51 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. A.Quinn Jones CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 95 students, 6.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare North Central Florida Public Charter School with PaceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alachua spends per student$11,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,075
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaNorth Central Florida Public Charter School is the number 627 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#627 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher24.1 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.24.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about North Central Florida Public Charter School

  1. How many students attend North Central Florida Public Charter School?
    169 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 184 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gainesville, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at North Central Florida Public Charter School?
    24.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is North Central Florida Public Charter School a Title I school?
    North Central Florida Public Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at North Central Florida Public Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at North Central Florida Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at North Central Florida Public Charter School?
    35-39% of the 70 students in North Central Florida Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is North Central Florida Public Charter School in?
    Alachua, NCES district ID 1200030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120003007948 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22