Elk River Area ISD 728
Listed by NCES as Elk River Public School District (district ID 2711370)
Public school district · Sherburne County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711370
Elk River Area ISD 728 spent $12,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 25 schools enrolled 14,576 students in 2024-25; 60.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,652 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Elk River Area ISD 728 ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$239,009,000 in revenue: 60.5% state, 35.0% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $33,715,000 of capital outlay was $236,299,000, or $16,697 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$144,612,000 61%
- Local$83,716,000 35%
- Federal$10,681,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,152 students in 2022-23, 14,351 students in 2023-24, 14,576 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,152 | 601.3 | 23.5 |
| 2023-24 | 14,351 | 701.6 | 20.5 |
| 2024-25 | 14,576 | 701.6 | 20.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$59,155,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,180 per student
Elk River Area ISD 728 booked $59,155,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 615 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,198 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $45,370,000 | 76.7% |
| Special education | $11,568,000 | 19.6% |
| Vocational | $1,741,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $476,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,733 in 2018-19, $3,648 in 2019-20, $3,966 in 2020-21, $4,034 in 2021-22, $4,180 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk River Area ISD 728 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 59% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 51.1% | 7,084 |
| Math | 59% | 44.8% | 6,950 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,036 students in Elk River Area ISD 728's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,036 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 6,062 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View Elementary School | 755 | 16.8 | 15.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Twin Lakes Elementary | 704 | 18.0 | 15.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Rogers Elementary | 693 | 17.5 | 10.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Hassan Elementary | 669 | 17.2 | 12.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Westwood Elementary | 562 | 20.7 | 25.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Meadowvale Elementary | 554 | 17.3 | 11.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lincoln Elementary | 554 | 16.6 | 38.3% | Targeted program |
| Otsego Elementary | 536 | 16.9 | 18.1% | Targeted program |
| Zimmerman Elementary | 522 | 17.5 | 22.0% | Targeted program |
| Parker Elementary | 513 | 16.9 | 22.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 3,740 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Middle School | 1,077 | 27.7 | 11.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Prairie View Middle School | 953 | 25.5 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Salk Middle School | 638 | 24.5 | 19.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Vandenberge Middle School | 557 | 23.3 | 19.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Zimmerman Middle | 514 | 20.5 | 21.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Ivan Sand Middle School ALC | 1 | 1.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 4,352 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Senior High | 1,888 | 28.1 | 11.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Elk River Senior High | 1,562 | 26.1 | 14.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Zimmerman High School | 704 | 25.9 | 16.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ivan Sand Community High School | 88 | 10.2 | 43.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Online728 High School | 81 | 9.6 | 16.0% | Eligible, no program |
| C.O.M.P.a.S.S. | 28 | 7.0 | 35.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handke Center- EC Special Education | 399 | 16.8 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| ISD 728 Focus/Journey | 23 | 7.7 | 52.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Online728 Elementary School
Elementary school in Elk River; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 32 students.
Online728 Middle School
Middle school in Elk River; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 31 students.
Fairview Program
School in Elk River; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 6 students.
Ivan Sand After School Credit Recov
High school in Elk River; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Elk River Area ISD 728
- Website: isd728.org
- Phone: (763) 241-3400
- Office: 11500 193rd Ave Nw, Elk River, MN 55330
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elk River Area ISD 728
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentElk River Area ISD 728 ranks 119 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,958).#119 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaElk River Area ISD 728 is the number 8 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 14,152 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 543
- Rochester Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 17,492 students in fall 2022, $14,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,804
- Wayzata Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 12,318 students in fall 2022, $14,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,820
- Compare Elk River Area ISD 728 with Rochester Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rogers Senior High, its largest high school1,888 students in 2024-25, 28.1 per teacher.1,888
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaElk River Area ISD 728 spent $96,198 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$96,198
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elk River Area ISD 728
How many schools and students are in Elk River Area ISD 728?
25 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 14,576 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elk River Area ISD 728 spend per student?
$12,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,652 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elk River Area ISD 728's money come from?
$239,009,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.5% state, 35.0% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elk River Area ISD 728 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 585 of the 16,822 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elk River Area ISD 728 spend on teacher salaries?
$59,155,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,180 per student. Divided by the 615 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,198 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elk River Area ISD 728 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk River Area ISD 728 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 59% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elk River Area ISD 728?
91% of the 1,036 students in Elk River Area ISD 728's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elk River Area ISD 728's NCES district ID?
2711370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25