Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · West Union, Ohio
Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center in West Union, Ohio enrolled 354 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
312 students in 2022-23, 333 students in 2023-24, 354 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 19.0 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 333 | 19.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 354 | 19.0 | 18.6 |
18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 315 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center enrolled 315 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 315 of the 315 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions31
- Chronically absent35.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.8% of students were White, 1.7% of two or more races, 1.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White95.8%
- Two or more races1.7%
- Hispanic1.4%
- Asian0.6%
- Black0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 141 students in Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 141 | 277 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in West Union
2 public high schools in West Union report 2024-25 enrollment; Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Union High School | 435 | 15.0 | 50.7% |
| Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center | 354 | 18.6 | 38.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center
- West Union High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 435 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- North Adams High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.9 miles away: 462 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.9 mi
- Compare Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center with West Union High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Adams County Ohio Valley Local spends per student$15,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,329
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio Valley Career & Technical Center is the number 538 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#538 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.18.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center
How many students attend Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
354 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 312 in 2022-23. It is a high school in West Union, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center a Title I school?
Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
95% or more of the 141 students in Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center in?
Adams County Ohio Valley Local, NCES district ID 3906190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390619004234 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.