Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · West Union, Ohio

Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center in West Union, Ohio enrolled 354 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

312 students in 2022-23, 333 students in 2023-24, 354 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center by school year2022-23: 312, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233122023-243332024-25354
Students enrolled at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center by school year2022-23: 312, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233122023-243332024-25354
Students enrolled at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center by school year2022-23: 312, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233122023-243332024-25354
Students enrolled at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center by school year2022-23: 312, 2023-24: 333, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233122023-243332024-25354
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331219.016.4
2023-2433319.017.5
2024-2535419.018.6

18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 18.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 315 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center enrolled 315 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 315 of the 315 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions31
  • Chronically absent35.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.8% of students were White, 1.7% of two or more races, 1.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White95.8%
  2. Two or more races1.7%
  3. Hispanic1.4%
  4. Asian0.6%
  5. Black0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 141 students in Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88%86.2%
Students in the class141277132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in West Union

2 public high schools in West Union report 2024-25 enrollment; Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Union High School43515.050.7%
Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center35418.638.8%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center

  1. West Union High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 435 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. North Adams High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.9 miles away: 462 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.9 mi
  3. Compare Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center with West Union High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Adams County Ohio Valley Local spends per student$15,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,329
  5. The largest public schools in OhioOhio Valley Career & Technical Center is the number 538 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#538 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.18.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center

  1. How many students attend Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
    354 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 312 in 2022-23. It is a high school in West Union, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
    18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center a Title I school?
    Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center?
    95% or more of the 141 students in Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center in?
    Adams County Ohio Valley Local, NCES district ID 3906190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390619004234 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22