Northwest Classical Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Kennesaw, Georgia
Northwest Classical Academy in Kennesaw, Georgia enrolled 798 students in 2024-25 with 59.6 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Georgia median of 11.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 51% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 37%
640 students in 2022-23, 728 students in 2023-24, 798 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.5 to 59.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 640 | 43.5 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 728 | 53.4 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 798 | 59.6 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Georgia schools of this kind
Among the 39 Georgia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northwest Classical Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent17.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.9% of students were White, 18.2% Black, 16.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White57.9%
- Black18.2%
- Hispanic16.0%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Asian3.3%
- American Indian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Northwest Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 51% | 51% | 39.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 51% | 55% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Kennesaw
2 public schools of this kind in Kennesaw report 2024-25 enrollment; Northwest Classical Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Classical Academy | 798 | 13.4 | 19.7% |
| Devereux Ackerman Academy | 54 | 4.0 | 94.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Northwest Classical Academy
- Devereux Ackerman AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 54 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Youth Villages at Inner HarbourThe next nearest public school of this kind, 25 miles away: 46 students (2024-25).25 mi
- Compare Northwest Classical Academy with Devereux Ackerman AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy spends per student$11,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,445
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaNorthwest Classical Academy is the number 8 by size of 45 Georgia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 45
- Georgia schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 11.9 for schools of this kind.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Northwest Classical Academy
How many students attend Northwest Classical Academy?
798 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 640 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Kennesaw, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Northwest Classical Academy?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for schools of this kind is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Northwest Classical Academy a Title I school?
Northwest Classical Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Northwest Classical Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Northwest Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Northwest Classical Academy in?
State Charter Schools II- Northwest Classical Academy, NCES district ID 1300264. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130026404424 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.