High school (grades 9-12) · Florissant, MO

North Technical

Federal NCES profile for North Technical, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 8/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292676001604
0/100100/1008/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Technical earns 8/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Missouri schools.

#4 of 4
high schools in Florissant · Resource Index
8
Resource Index · Lower
23.1:1
large classes for Missouri
96.7%
free-lunch eligible

North Technical has class sizes larger than 99% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Technical ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Florissant, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+71 students YoY

North Technical grew from 751 students in 2022-23 to 822 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).

Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 39.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+71 students YoY 292676001604 · Florissant, MO High · MID · TRAD

833 enr · 23.1:1 · 96.7% lunch · RII 8

Nearest enrollment peer: External Sites (1,223 students)

North Technical grew from 751 students in 2022-23 to 822 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 39.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

North Technical in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Technical reports 833 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Technical compares

North Technical is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.1:1 ▲ 80% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 96.7% ▲ 110% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 833 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.1:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
833
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
96.7%
free-lunch eligible - 110% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.1:1
students per teacher - 80% above state mean
Top 99% in Missouri - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.

Student demographics

African American 81.2%
White 9.2%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
Two or More 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
Asian 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 81.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.8, North Technical is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.

How North Technical Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
External Sites Larger Lower economic need No ratio data
South Technical Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ackerman Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northview Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hiram Neuwoehner Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Technical's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co. · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Florissant

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Technical

How many students attend North Technical?

North Technical has 833 students enrolled. It is a high school in Florissant, MO. CCD year-over-year: 751 (2022-23) → 822 (2023-24), up 71.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Technical?

The student-teacher ratio at North Technical is 23.1:1, which is 80% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Technical?

96.7% of students at North Technical are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Technical?

The largest demographic group at North Technical is African American at 81.2% of enrollment, in Florissant, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Technical?

North Technical has a Resource Investment Index of 8/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does North Technical rank among high schools in Florissant?

By Resource Investment Index, North Technical ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Florissant, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Florissant on the city page.

What other schools are in Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co.?

Besides North Technical, Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co. also operates External Sites (1,223 students), South Technical (885 students), and Ackerman (137 students). See the Specl. Sch. Dst. St. Louis Co. district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved