- Enrollment
- 1,262
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Manchester, TN
North Coffee Elementary
Federal NCES profile for North Coffee Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
North Coffee Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median.
- #4 of 7
- schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 354
- students enrolled
North Coffee Elementary has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Coffee Elementary ranks #4 of 7 schools in Manchester, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470078000292 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
North Coffee Elementary held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 470078000292 · Manchester, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
354 enr · 14.2:1 · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Coffee County Central High School (1,262 students)
North Coffee Elementary held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
North Coffee Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Coffee County
Coffee County Central High School
1,262 students
- Coffee County
Coffee County Middle School
783 students
- Hillsboro Elem 424
Hillsboro Elementary
424 students
- Coffee County 409
Coffee County Raider Academy
409 students
- This school 354
North Coffee Elementary
354 students
- New Union Elem 297
New Union Elementary
297 students
What this shows North Coffee Elementary reports 354 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Coffee Elementary compares
North Coffee Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 7% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 354 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.7, North Coffee Elementary is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Coffee County reports $11,597 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Coffee Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee County Central High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Coffee County Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hillsboro Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coffee County Raider Academy | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| New Union Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Coffee Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 783
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Similar other schools in Manchester
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~354 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Coffee Elementary
How many students attend North Coffee Elementary?
North Coffee Elementary has 354 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manchester, TN. CCD year-over-year: 342 (2022-23) → 349 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Coffee Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at North Coffee Elementary is 14.2:1, which is 7% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Coffee Elementary?
The largest demographic group at North Coffee Elementary is White at 86.4% of enrollment, in Manchester, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Coffee Elementary?
North Coffee Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Coffee Elementary rank among schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, North Coffee Elementary ranks #4 of 7 schools in Manchester, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Manchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Coffee County?
Besides North Coffee Elementary, Coffee County also operates Coffee County Central High School (1,262 students), Coffee County Middle School (783 students), and Hillsboro Elementary (424 students). See the Coffee County district page for the complete list.