Deerfield Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Manchester, Tennessee

Deerfield Elementary School in Manchester, Tennessee enrolled 290 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 26-35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

259 students in 2022-23, 273 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 24.0.

Students enrolled at Deerfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 27301002003002022-232592023-24273
Students enrolled at Deerfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 27301002003002022-232592023-24273
Students enrolled at Deerfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 27301002003002022-232592023-24273
Students enrolled at Deerfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 27301002003002022-232592023-24273
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325924.010.8
2023-2427324.011.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 221 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Deerfield Elementary School enrolled 221 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 221 of the 221 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.5% of students were White, 9.7% Hispanic, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White85.5%
  2. Hispanic9.7%
  3. Two or more races3.8%
  4. American Indian0.7%
  5. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Deerfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2226‑35%30‑33%35%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%27‑31% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Manchester

6 public elementary schools in Manchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Deerfield Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
College Street Elementary59815.0not reported
Westwood Elementary55814.5not reported
North Coffee Elementary35413.7not reported
New Union Elementary29713.0not reported
Deerfield Elementary School29010.8not reported
East Coffee Elementary22413.3not reported

All public schools in Manchester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Deerfield Elementary School

  1. New Union ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.8 miles away: 297 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  2. East Coffee ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.9 miles away: 224 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
  3. Compare Deerfield Elementary School with New Union ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coffee County spends per student$11,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,597
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDeerfield Elementary School is the number 805 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#805 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Deerfield Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Deerfield Elementary School?
    290 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 259 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Manchester, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Deerfield Elementary School?
    10.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Deerfield Elementary School a Title I school?
    Deerfield Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Deerfield Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Deerfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Deerfield Elementary School in?
    Coffee County, NCES district ID 4700780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470078002234 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22