College Street Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Manchester, Tennessee

College Street Elementary in Manchester, Tennessee enrolled 598 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 5%

547 students in 2022-23, 587 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 36.5 to 38.5.

Students enrolled at College Street Elementary by school year2022-23: 547, 2023-24: 58702004006002022-235472023-24587
Students enrolled at College Street Elementary by school year2022-23: 547, 2023-24: 58702004006002022-235472023-24587
Students enrolled at College Street Elementary by school year2022-23: 547, 2023-24: 58702004006002022-235472023-24587
Students enrolled at College Street Elementary by school year2022-23: 547, 2023-24: 58702004006002022-235472023-24587
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354736.515.0
2023-2458738.515.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 352 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection College Street Elementary enrolled 352 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 352 of the 352 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.7% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White71.7%
  2. Hispanic14.0%
  3. Two or more races6.0%
  4. Black4.7%
  5. Asian3.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at College Street Elementary scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242‑46%33‑37%35%
Math, 2022-2353%33‑37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Manchester

6 public elementary schools in Manchester report 2024-25 enrollment; College Street Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
College Street Elementary59815.0not reported
Westwood Elementary55814.5not reported
North Coffee Elementary35413.7not reported
New Union Elementary29713.0not reported
Deerfield Elementary School29010.8not reported
East Coffee Elementary22413.3not reported

All public schools in Manchester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about College Street Elementary

  1. Westwood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 558 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. New Union ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 297 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare College Street Elementary with Westwood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Manchester City Schools spends per student$11,685 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,685
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCollege Street Elementary is the number 261 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#261 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about College Street Elementary

  1. How many students attend College Street Elementary?
    598 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 547 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Manchester, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at College Street Elementary?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is College Street Elementary a Title I school?
    College Street Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at College Street Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at College Street Elementary scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is College Street Elementary in?
    Manchester City Schools, NCES district ID 4702610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470261000929 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22