Nora Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Indianapolis, Indiana

Nora Elementary School in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 544 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

507 students in 2022-23, 486 students in 2023-24, 544 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 33.0.

Students enrolled at Nora Elementary School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 486, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235072023-244862024-25544
Students enrolled at Nora Elementary School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 486, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235072023-244862024-25544
Students enrolled at Nora Elementary School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 486, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235072023-244862024-25544
Students enrolled at Nora Elementary School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 486, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235072023-244862024-25544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350734.014.9
2023-2448631.015.7
2024-2554433.016.5

16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools

Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; Nora Elementary School 16.5; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherNora Elementary School 16.5state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; Nora Elementary School 16.5; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherNora Elementary School 16.5state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; Nora Elementary School 16.5; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherNora Elementary School 16.5state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; Nora Elementary School 16.5; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherNora Elementary School 16.5state median 15.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nora Elementary School enrolled 539 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.1% of students were Hispanic, 32.5% Black, 21.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic35.1%
  2. Black32.5%
  3. White21.9%
  4. Two or more races5.9%
  5. Asian4.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Nora Elementary School scored proficient or above: 31% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math31%28% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Indianapolis

142 public elementary schools in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Learning Center1,31322.135.3%
Forest Glen Elementary School97122.143.3%
Robey Elementary School84717.550.3%
Paramount Brookside84325.565.7%
Chapel Glen Elementary School84316.956.7%
North Wayne Elementary School83718.258.7%
McClelland Elementary School80912.965.3%
Amy Beverland Elementary80021.332.6%

All public schools in Indianapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nora Elementary School

  1. Spring Mill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 529 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Greenbriar Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 509 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Nora Elementary School with Spring Mill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much MSD Washington Township spends per student$16,546 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,546
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaNora Elementary School is the number 279 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#279 of 1,044
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.16.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nora Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Nora Elementary School?
    544 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 507 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Indianapolis, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nora Elementary School?
    16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nora Elementary School a Title I school?
    Nora Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Nora Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Nora Elementary School scored proficient or above: 31% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Nora Elementary School in?
    MSD Washington Township, NCES district ID 1812720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181272002020 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22