Noble Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Noble Elementary School in Cleveland Heights, Ohio enrolled 408 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 46-55% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
403 students in 2022-23, 388 students in 2023-24, 408 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.5 to 24.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 403 | 22.5 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 23.0 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 408 | 24.0 | 17.0 |
17.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 340 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Noble Elementary School enrolled 340 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 340 of the 340 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent26.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.8% of students were Black, 9.3% White, 7.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black73.8%
- White9.3%
- Two or more races7.1%
- Hispanic5.4%
- Asian2.9%
- American Indian1.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Noble Elementary School scored proficient or above: 46-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 46‑55% | 46% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | 32% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Cleveland Heights
7 public elementary schools in Cleveland Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Noble Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Elementary School | 408 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Canterbury Elementary School | 311 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Fairfax Elementary School | 303 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Oxford Elementary School | 278 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Boulevard Elementary School | 270 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Roxboro Elementary School | 251 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Caledonia Elementary School | 245 | 14.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Noble Elementary School
- Oxford Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 278 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Adrian Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 265 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Noble Elementary School with Oxford Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District spends per student$24,221 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,221
- The largest public schools in OhioNoble Elementary School is the number 796 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#796 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Noble Elementary School
How many students attend Noble Elementary School?
408 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 403 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland Heights, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Noble Elementary School?
17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Noble Elementary School a Title I school?
Noble Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Noble Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Noble Elementary School scored proficient or above: 46-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Noble Elementary School in?
Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District, NCES district ID 3904379. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437900574 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.