Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Alamogordo, New Mexico
Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired in Alamogordo, New Mexico enrolled 45 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 3.8 students per teacher against the New Mexico median of 12.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (New Mexico: 33.8% and 24.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
36 students in 2022-23, 45 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.6 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 36 | 14.6 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 45 | 13.6 | 3.3 |
| 2024-25 | 45 | 12.0 | 3.8 |
3.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 New Mexico schools of this kind
Among the 43 New Mexico schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired enrolled 31 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
44.4% of students were Hispanic, 37.8% White, 8.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic44.4%
- White37.8%
- Two or more races8.9%
- American Indian6.7%
- Black2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | under 50% | 33.8% |
| Math | under 50% | under 50% | 24.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Alamogordo
2 public schools of this kind in Alamogordo report 2024-25 enrollment; Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stepping Stones Preschool | 114 | 12.7 | 100.0% |
| Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired | 45 | 3.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
- Stepping Stones PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 114 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired with Stepping Stones PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New MexicoNm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired is the number 41 by size of 47 New Mexico schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#41 of 47
- New Mexico schools by students per teacher3.8 students per teacher here against the New Mexico median of 12.0 for schools of this kind.3.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
How many students attend Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired?
45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Alamogordo, NM.What is the student-teacher ratio at Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired?
3.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Mexico median for schools of this kind is 12.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired a Title I school?
Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired in?
Nm School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, NCES district ID 3500013. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350001300980 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.