Alamogordo Public Schools
Public school district · Otero County · New Mexico · NCES district ID 3500030
Alamogordo Public Schools spent $13,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,080). Its 14 schools enrolled 5,227 students in 2024-25; 71.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,384 per student, up 20.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (New Mexico: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Mexico districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alamogordo Public Schools in enrollment (3,211 to 7,664 students) and Alamogordo Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$76,955,000 in revenue: 71.1% state, 13.5% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $7,966,000 of capital outlay was $85,130,000, or $15,270 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$54,706,000 71%
- Local$10,421,000 14%
- Federal$11,828,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 40 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,575 students in 2022-23, 5,462 students in 2023-24, 5,227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,575 | 323.8 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 5,462 | 346.5 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,227 | 357.7 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$22,027,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,951 per student
Alamogordo Public Schools booked $22,027,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 327 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,371 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 New Mexico districts with a figure (state median $66,663, 128 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,591,000 | 75.3% |
| Special education | $4,287,000 | 19.5% |
| Vocational | $433,000 | 2.0% |
| Other programs | $716,000 | 3.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,141 in 2019-20, $3,344 in 2020-21, $3,146 in 2021-22, $3,951 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alamogordo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 27% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Mexico | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 33.8% | 2,832 |
| Math | 27% | 24.5% | 2,837 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 396 students in Alamogordo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 396 | 25,411 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 2,508 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holloman Elementary | 517 | 17.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Desert Star Elementary | 466 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset Hills Elementary | 436 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sierra Elementary | 284 | 17.2 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| La Luz Elementary | 224 | 18.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 222 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Yucca Elementary | 179 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Elementary | 159 | 10.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| High Rolls Mountain Park Elementary | 21 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaparral Middle | 513 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Middle | 479 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Holloman Middle | 173 | 11.9 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,440 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamogordo High | 1,440 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepping Stones Preschool | 114 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Alamogordo Public Schools
- Website: aps4kids.org
- Phone: (575) 812-6002
- Office: 1211 Hawaii Ave, Alamogordo, NM 88310
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alamogordo Public Schools
- New Mexico districts by spending per studentAlamogordo Public Schools ranks 32 of 40 New Mexico districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,655).#32 of 40
- Every school district in New MexicoAlamogordo Public Schools is the number 13 by size of 152 New Mexico districts, with 5,575 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 152
- Carlsbad Municipal School DistrictThe next larger New Mexico district: 7,102 students in fall 2022, $13,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,304
- Deming Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Mexico district: 5,366 students in fall 2022, $14,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,958
- Compare Alamogordo Public Schools with Carlsbad Municipal School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alamogordo High, its largest high school1,440 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.1,440
- Teacher salary spending across New MexicoAlamogordo Public Schools spent $67,371 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,663); spending, not a salary.$67,371
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alamogordo Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Alamogordo Public Schools?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alamogordo Public Schools spend per student?
$13,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Mexico median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,080 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,384 per student, up 20.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alamogordo Public Schools' money come from?
$76,955,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.1% state, 13.5% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alamogordo Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,531 of the 6,401 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Alamogordo Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$22,027,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,951 per student. Divided by the 327 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,371 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 New Mexico districts (state median $66,663). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Mexico teacher salary at $54,272 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Alamogordo Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alamogordo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 27% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Alamogordo Public Schools?
85% of the 396 students in Alamogordo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across New Mexico. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alamogordo Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3500030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25