Nisd Pksa

Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Antonio, Texas

Nisd Pksa in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 45 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 84% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

274 students in 2022-23, 147 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Nisd Pksa by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 4501002003002022-232742023-241472024-2545
Students enrolled at Nisd Pksa by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 4501002003002022-232742023-241472024-2545
Students enrolled at Nisd Pksa by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 4501002003002022-232742023-241472024-2545
Students enrolled at Nisd Pksa by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 4501002003002022-232742023-241472024-2545
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23274not reportednot reported
2023-24147not reportednot reported
2024-2545not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nisd Pksa reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

64.4% of students were Hispanic, 15.6% of two or more races, 8.9% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic64.4%
  2. Two or more races15.6%
  3. Asian8.9%
  4. Black6.7%
  5. White4.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in San Antonio

54 public schools of this kind in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Northern Oaks1,43019.211.3%
Great Hearts Forest Heights1,33518.415.9%
Great Hearts Western Hills1,32618.934.0%
Somerset Academy Brooks1,22722.465.2%
Advanced Learning Academy1,08715.746.2%
Somerset Academy Collegiate1,08019.664.9%
Jubilee San Antonio1,01115.885.1%
Great Hearts Online - Tx96828.4not reported

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nisd Pksa

  1. Jubilee SenderoThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 164 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Ut - University Charter School at High PointThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 46 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Nisd Pksa with Jubilee SenderoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northside ISD spends per student$10,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,632
  5. The largest public schools in TexasNisd Pksa is the number 444 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#444 of 501
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nisd Pksa

  1. How many students attend Nisd Pksa?
    45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 274 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. Is Nisd Pksa a Title I school?
    Nisd Pksa was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Nisd Pksa in?
    Northside ISD, NCES district ID 4833120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483312013438 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22