Columbia

Public school district · Columbia County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200360

Columbia spent $10,472 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 16 schools enrolled 9,524 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,841 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Columbia in enrollment (6,076 to 13,331 students) and Columbia itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Columbia, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Jackson County $12,683; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Jackson County$12,683Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Columbia, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Jackson County $12,683; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Jackson County$12,683Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Columbia, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Jackson County $12,683; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Jackson County$12,683Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Columbia, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Jackson County $12,683; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Jackson County$12,683Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$116,899,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 23.9% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $11,610,000 of capital outlay was $116,602,000, or $11,793 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Columbia revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,366,000; Local $27,957,000; Federal $25,576,000; total $116,899,000.
  • State$63,366,000 54%
  • Local$27,957,000 24%
  • Federal$25,576,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,887 students in 2022-23, 9,785 students in 2023-24, 9,524 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Columbia enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,887, 2023-24: 9,785, 2024-25: 9,52402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8872023-249,7852024-259,524
Columbia enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,887, 2023-24: 9,785, 2024-25: 9,52402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8872023-249,7852024-259,524
Columbia enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,887, 2023-24: 9,785, 2024-25: 9,52402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8872023-249,7852024-259,524
Columbia enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,887, 2023-24: 9,785, 2024-25: 9,52402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8872023-249,7852024-259,524

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,887547.418.1
2023-249,785544.918.0
2024-259,524525.718.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$26,574,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,688 per student

Columbia booked $26,574,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 548 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,460 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,536,00081.0%
Special education$3,728,00014.0%
Vocational$1,114,0004.2%
Other programs$196,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,720 in 2018-19, $2,680 in 2019-20, $2,958 in 2020-21, $2,715 in 2021-22, $2,688 in 2022-23.

Columbia teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,720, 2019-20: $2,680, 2020-21: $2,958, 2021-22: $2,715, 2022-23: $2,68801k2k3k2018-19$2,7202019-20$2,6802020-21$2,9582021-22$2,7152022-23$2,688
Columbia teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,720, 2019-20: $2,680, 2020-21: $2,958, 2021-22: $2,715, 2022-23: $2,68801k2k3k2018-19$2,7202019-20$2,6802020-21$2,9582021-22$2,7152022-23$2,688
Columbia teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,720, 2019-20: $2,680, 2020-21: $2,958, 2021-22: $2,715, 2022-23: $2,68801k2k3k2018-19$2,7202019-20$2,6802020-21$2,9582021-22$2,7152022-23$2,688
Columbia teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,720, 2019-20: $2,680, 2020-21: $2,958, 2021-22: $2,715, 2022-23: $2,68801k2k3k2018-19$2,7202019-20$2,6802020-21$2,9582021-22$2,7152022-23$2,688

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 60% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%53%4,282
Math60%55%4,267

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 609 students in Columbia's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate92%88%
Students in the class609208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,503 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westside Elementary School69517.439.0%Schoolwide program
Eastside Elementary School65518.754.7%Schoolwide program
Fort White Elementary School64417.458.9%Schoolwide program
Melrose Park Elementary School63516.379.1%Schoolwide program
Columbia City Elementary School58516.347.9%Schoolwide program
Summers Elementary School49215.964.8%Schoolwide program
Pinemount Elementary School44814.955.1%Schoolwide program
Five Points Elementary School34915.972.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake City Middle School80918.748.8%Schoolwide program
Richardson Sixth Grade Academy45516.951.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,922 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbia High School1,71123.041.3%Eligible, no program
Fort White High School1,10116.941.9%Eligible, no program
Pathways Academy9415.772.3%Eligible, no program
Columbia Virtual Instruction Program (District Provided)16not reported81.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 835 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belmont Academy82820.732.0%Not Title I
Prek Ese7not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Niblack Elementary School

School in Lake City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 282 students; 16.6 students per teacher.

Prek Ese

School in Lake City; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Columbia

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Columbia

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentColumbia ranks 58 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,472).#58 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaColumbia is the number 40 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 9,887 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 80
  3. Putnam County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 10,293 students in fall 2022, $12,682 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,682
  4. Sumter County SchoolThe next smaller Florida district: 9,404 students in fall 2022, $12,326 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,326
  5. Compare Columbia with Putnam County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Columbia High School, its largest high school1,711 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,711
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaColumbia spent $48,460 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$48,460
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Columbia

  1. How many schools and students are in Columbia?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 9,524 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Columbia spend per student?
    $10,472 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,841 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Columbia's money come from?
    $116,899,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 23.9% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Columbia live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,729 of the 12,372 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Columbia spend on teacher salaries?
    $26,574,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,688 per student. Divided by the 548 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,460 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Columbia do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 60% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Columbia?
    92% of the 609 students in Columbia's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Columbia's NCES district ID?
    1200360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25