Next Step Transition Program

Public high school, grade 12 · Cottage Grove, Minnesota

Next Step Transition Program in Cottage Grove, Minnesota enrolled 86 students in 2024-25 with 3.8 full-time teachers, 22.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 92%

85 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 86 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.8.

Students enrolled at Next Step Transition Program by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 8602550751002022-23852023-24952024-2586
Students enrolled at Next Step Transition Program by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 8602550751002022-23852023-24952024-2586
Students enrolled at Next Step Transition Program by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 8602550751002022-23852023-24952024-2586
Students enrolled at Next Step Transition Program by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 8602550751002022-23852023-24952024-2586
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23852.042.5
2023-24953.031.7
2024-25863.822.5

22.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 22.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 22.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 22.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 22.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 22.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Next Step Transition Program enrolled 91 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent41.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.6% of students were White, 14.0% Black, 9.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White61.6%
  2. Black14.0%
  3. Hispanic9.3%
  4. Two or more races9.3%
  5. Asian5.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Cottage Grove

4 public high schools in Cottage Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Next Step Transition Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Park High School1,99221.122.6%
South Washington Alternative High School977.344.3%
Next Step Transition Program8622.544.2%
Access7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Cottage Grove →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Next Step Transition Program

  1. Park High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,992 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. South Washington Alternative High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 97 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Next Step Transition Program with Park High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South Washington County Schools spends per student$13,992 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,992
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaNext Step Transition Program is the number 487 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#487 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher22.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.22.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Next Step Transition Program

  1. How many students attend Next Step Transition Program?
    86 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cottage Grove, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Next Step Transition Program?
    22.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Next Step Transition Program a Title I school?
    Next Step Transition Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Next Step Transition Program in?
    South Washington County Schools, NCES district ID 2733810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273381004280 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22