- Enrollment
- 410
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mount Morris, MI
Mt Morris Education and Community Center
Federal NCES profile for Mt Morris Education and Community Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Mt Morris Education and Community Center earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.
- #4 of 4
- schools in Mount Morris · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 34:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 81.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mt Morris Education and Community Center has class sizes larger than 97% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Morris Education and Community Center ranks #4 of 4 schools in Mount Morris, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262472006125 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Mt Morris Education and Community Center grew from 49 students in 2022-23 to 59 in 2023-24 (+20.4%).
Teacher FTE added 2.1 → 4.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+10 students YoY 262472006125 · Mount Morris, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
68 enr · 34:1 · 81.6% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Ea Johnson Memorial Hs (410 students)
Mt Morris Education and Community Center grew from 49 students in 2022-23 to 59 in 2023-24 (+20.4%). Teacher FTE added 2.1 → 4.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Mt Morris Education and Community Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ea Johnson Mem
Ea Johnson Memorial Hs
410 students
- Mt Morris Midd
Mt Morris Middle School
297 students
- Moore Elementa
Moore Elementary School
219 students
- Montague Eleme
Montague Elementary School
199 students
- Pinehurst Earl
Pinehurst Early Elementary
197 students
- This school 68
Mt Morris Education and Community Center
68 students
What this shows Mt Morris Education and Community Center reports 68 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mt Morris Education and Community Center compares
Mt Morris Education and Community Center is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 34:1 | ▲ 94% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.6% | ▲ 50% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 68 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.7, Mt Morris Education and Community Center is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools reports $13,588 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mt Morris Education and Community Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ea Johnson Memorial Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mt Morris Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Moore Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Montague Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinehurst Early Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mt Morris Education and Community Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 219
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 199
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 197
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~68 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mt Morris Education and Community Center
How many students attend Mt Morris Education and Community Center?
Mt Morris Education and Community Center has 68 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Mount Morris, MI. CCD year-over-year: 49 (2022-23) → 59 (2023-24), up 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Morris Education and Community Center?
The student-teacher ratio at Mt Morris Education and Community Center is 34:1, which is 94% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 117% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt Morris Education and Community Center?
81.6% of students at Mt Morris Education and Community Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Morris Education and Community Center?
The largest demographic group at Mt Morris Education and Community Center is White at 55.9% of enrollment, in Mount Morris, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Morris Education and Community Center?
Mt Morris Education and Community Center has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Mt Morris Education and Community Center rank among schools in Mount Morris?
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Morris Education and Community Center ranks #4 of 4 schools in Mount Morris, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mount Morris on the city page.
What other schools are in Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools?
Besides Mt Morris Education and Community Center, Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools also operates Ea Johnson Memorial Hs (410 students), Mt Morris Middle School (297 students), and Moore Elementary School (219 students). See the Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools district page for the complete list.