High school (grades 9-12) · Morton, IL

Morton High School

Federal NCES profile for Morton High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 172680002864
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Morton High School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.

#6 of 6
public schools in Morton · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
students per teacher
1,061
students enrolled

Morton High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Morton High School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Morton, IL.

School address

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 172680002864 · Morton, IL High · MID · TRAD

1,061 enr · 14.9:1 · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln Elem School (517 students)

Resource Investment Index #6 of 6 public schools in Morton. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Morton High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Morton High School reports 1,061 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Morton High School compares

Morton High School on the metrics families compare, against Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 6% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 1,061 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,061
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 68% in Illinois - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
25.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,122
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 265 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 88.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.2%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 2.9%
African American 1.4%

Largest group: White at 88.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.5, Morton High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

AP program Not offered

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Morton Cusd 709, which includes Morton High School.

$14,122
Per student
-22%
vs Illinois
Avg $18,196
-20%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 68.3%
State 24.8%
Federal 6.9%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Morton High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lincoln Elem School Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Morton Jr High School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Grundy Elem School Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Elem School Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Lettie Brown Elementary School Smaller No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Morton High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Morton Cusd 709 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Morton High School

How many students attend Morton High School?

Morton High School has 1,061 students enrolled. It is a high school in Morton, IL.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Morton High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Morton High School is 14.9:1, which is 6% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Morton High School?

The largest demographic group at Morton High School is White at 88.4% of enrollment, in Morton, IL.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Morton High School?

Morton High School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Morton High School rank among public schools in Morton?

By Resource Investment Index, Morton High School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Morton, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Morton on the city page.

What other schools are in Morton Cusd 709?

Besides Morton High School, Morton Cusd 709 also operates Lincoln Elem School (517 students), Morton Jr High School (504 students), and Grundy Elem School (465 students). See the Morton Cusd 709 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.