- Enrollment
- 2,127
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Fort Worth, TX
Moore M H El
Federal NCES profile for Moore M H El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Moore M H El earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #100 of 157
- schools in Fort Worth · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 89.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Moore M H El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Moore M H El ranks #100 of 157 schools in Fort Worth, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481970001887 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Moore M H El shrank from 476 students in 2022-23 to 439 in 2023-24 (-7.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 32.7 → 31.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-37 students YoY 481970001887 · Fort Worth, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
453 enr · 14.2:1 · 89.7% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Paschal H S (2,127 students)
Moore M H El shrank from 476 students in 2022-23 to 439 in 2023-24 (-7.8%). Teacher FTE lost 32.7 → 31.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Moore M H El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Paschal H S
Paschal H S
2,127 students
- Trimble Techni
Trimble Technical H S
1,924 students
- Arlington Heig
Arlington Heights H S
1,898 students
- South Hills H
South Hills H S
1,846 students
- North Side H S
North Side H S
1,676 students
- This school 453
Moore M H El
453 students
What this shows Moore M H El reports 453 students on the CCD universe file.
How Moore M H El compares
Moore M H El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 89.7% | ▲ 45% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 453 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.3, Moore M H El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Fort Worth Isd reports $13,690 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Moore M H El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paschal H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Trimble Technical H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arlington Heights H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Hills H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Side H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Moore M H El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,924
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,898
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,846
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,676
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~453 students)
Frequently asked questions about Moore M H El
How many students attend Moore M H El?
Moore M H El has 453 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fort Worth, TX. CCD year-over-year: 476 (2022-23) → 439 (2023-24), down 37.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Moore M H El?
The student-teacher ratio at Moore M H El is 14.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Moore M H El?
89.7% of students at Moore M H El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Moore M H El?
The largest demographic group at Moore M H El is Hispanic or Latino at 93.6% of enrollment, in Fort Worth, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Moore M H El?
Moore M H El has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Moore M H El rank among schools in Fort Worth?
By Resource Investment Index, Moore M H El ranks #100 of 157 schools in Fort Worth, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fort Worth on the city page.
What other schools are in Fort Worth Isd?
Besides Moore M H El, Fort Worth Isd also operates Paschal H S (2,127 students), Trimble Technical H S (1,924 students), and Arlington Heights H S (1,898 students). See the Fort Worth Isd district page for the complete list.