White Settlement ISD
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4845540
White Settlement ISD spent $10,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 8 schools enrolled 6,831 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to White Settlement ISD in enrollment (6,731 to 7,180 students) and White Settlement ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$100,651,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 52.0% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $11,562,000 of capital outlay was $97,398,000, or $13,970 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$37,746,000 38%
- Local$52,319,000 52%
- Federal$10,586,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,972 students in 2022-23, 6,748 students in 2023-24, 6,829 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,972 | 445.3 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 6,748 | 417.6 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 6,829 | 420.3 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$26,918,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,861 per student
White Settlement ISD booked $26,918,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 452 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,515 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $19,520,000 | 72.5% |
| Special education | $2,930,000 | 10.9% |
| Vocational | $1,463,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $3,005,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,257 in 2018-19, $3,480 in 2019-20, $3,807 in 2020-21, $3,597 in 2021-22, $3,861 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in White Settlement ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 52% | 3,151 |
| Math | 39% | 42% | 2,652 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 548 students in White Settlement ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 548 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 3,216 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary | 800 | 16.3 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| West Elementary | 753 | 20.0 | 61.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Blue Haze Elementary | 735 | 17.5 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary | 654 | 16.1 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Fine Arts Academy | 274 | 13.8 | 31.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,500 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewer Middle | 1,500 | 15.4 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,115 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewer High School | 2,113 | 15.8 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tarrant Co J J a E P | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tannahill Intermediate
Elementary school in Fort Worth; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 952 students; 17.1 students per teacher.
Tarrant Co J J a E P
High school in White Settlement; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact White Settlement ISD
- Website: wsisd.com
- Phone: (817) 367-1300
- Office: 8224 White Settlement Rd, White Settlement, TX 76108
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about White Settlement ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentWhite Settlement ISD ranks 440 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,991).#440 of 577
- Every school district in TexasWhite Settlement ISD is the number 165 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 6,972 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#165 of 1,212
- Lancaster ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,032 students in fall 2022, $11,574 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,574
- Angleton ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 6,925 students in fall 2022, $12,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,378
- Compare White Settlement ISD with Lancaster ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brewer High School, its largest high school2,113 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.2,113
- Teacher salary spending across TexasWhite Settlement ISD spent $59,515 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,515
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about White Settlement ISD
How many schools and students are in White Settlement ISD?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 6,831 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does White Settlement ISD spend per student?
$10,991 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,692 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does White Settlement ISD's money come from?
$100,651,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 52.0% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in White Settlement ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,049 of the 7,232 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does White Settlement ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$26,918,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,861 per student. Divided by the 452 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,515 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in White Settlement ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in White Settlement ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in White Settlement ISD?
89% of the 548 students in White Settlement ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is White Settlement ISD's NCES district ID?
4845540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25