Middle school (grades 6-8) · Montgomery City, MO

Montgomery Co. Middle

Federal NCES profile for Montgomery Co. Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 292133001171
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montgomery Co. Middle earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Montgomery City · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
students per teacher
34.7%
free-lunch eligible

Montgomery Co. Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Montgomery Co. Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Montgomery City, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Montgomery Co. Middle grew from 239 students in 2022-23 to 255 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).

Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 292133001171 · Montgomery City, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 13.9:1 · 34.7% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Montgomery Co. High (336 students)

Montgomery Co. Middle grew from 239 students in 2022-23 to 255 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Montgomery Co. Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Montgomery Co. Middle reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Montgomery Co. Middle compares

Montgomery Co. Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▲ 9% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.7% ▼ 25% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.7%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 68% in Missouri - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,462
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
16
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.7%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
Two or More 6.1%
African American 0.8%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 86.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.1, Montgomery Co. Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Montgomery Co. R-Ii reports $11,462 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Montgomery Co. Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montgomery Co. High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Montgomery City Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jonesburg Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Montgomery Co. Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montgomery Co. R-Ii · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montgomery Co. Middle

How many students attend Montgomery Co. Middle?

Montgomery Co. Middle has 264 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Montgomery City, MO. CCD year-over-year: 239 (2022-23) → 255 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Co. Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Co. Middle is 13.9:1, which is 9% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montgomery Co. Middle?

34.7% of students at Montgomery Co. Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montgomery Co. Middle?

The largest demographic group at Montgomery Co. Middle is White at 86.7% of enrollment, in Montgomery City, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montgomery Co. Middle?

Montgomery Co. Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Montgomery Co. Middle rank among public schools in Montgomery City?

By Resource Investment Index, Montgomery Co. Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Montgomery City, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Montgomery Co. R-Ii?

Besides Montgomery Co. Middle, Montgomery Co. R-Ii also operates Montgomery Co. High (336 students), Montgomery City Elem. (326 students), and Jonesburg Elem. (149 students). See the Montgomery Co. R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved