Middle school (grades 6-8) · Warrenton, MO

Black Hawk Middle

Federal NCES profile for Black Hawk Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 293105002649
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Black Hawk Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools.

#3 of 6
public schools in Warrenton · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
14.2:1
large classes for Missouri
34.5%
free-lunch eligible

Black Hawk Middle has class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Black Hawk Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Warrenton, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Black Hawk Middle held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.9 → 52.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-25 students YoY 293105002649 · Warrenton, MO Middle · MID · TRAD

696 enr · 14.2:1 · 34.5% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Warrenton High (974 students)

Black Hawk Middle held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.9 → 52.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Black Hawk Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Black Hawk Middle reports 696 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Black Hawk Middle compares

Black Hawk Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▲ 11% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.5% ▼ 25% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 696 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
696
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.5%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 72% in Missouri - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,362
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
92
in-school suspensions + 66 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.9%
Two or More 7.3%
Hispanic or Latino 5.9%
African American 4.3%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 81.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.9, Black Hawk Middle is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Warren Co. R-Iii reports $11,362 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Black Hawk Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Warrenton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Warrior Ridge Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rebecca Boone Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Daniel Boone Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Early Learning Center Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Black Hawk Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warren Co. R-Iii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Black Hawk Middle

How many students attend Black Hawk Middle?

Black Hawk Middle has 696 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Warrenton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 698 (2022-23) → 673 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Black Hawk Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Black Hawk Middle is 14.2:1, which is 11% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Black Hawk Middle?

34.5% of students at Black Hawk Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Black Hawk Middle?

The largest demographic group at Black Hawk Middle is White at 81.9% of enrollment, in Warrenton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Black Hawk Middle?

Black Hawk Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Black Hawk Middle rank among public schools in Warrenton?

By Resource Investment Index, Black Hawk Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Warrenton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Warrenton on the city page.

What other schools are in Warren Co. R-Iii?

Besides Black Hawk Middle, Warren Co. R-Iii also operates Warrenton High (974 students), Warrior Ridge Elem. (497 students), and Rebecca Boone Elem. (424 students). See the Warren Co. R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved