Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Mitchell, South Dakota

Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 in Mitchell, South Dakota enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

6 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 1.1.

Students enrolled at Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2472024-256
Students enrolled at Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2472024-256
Students enrolled at Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2472024-256
Students enrolled at Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2472024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361.15.5
2023-2471.16.4
2024-2561.15.5

5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 5.5; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 5.5; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 5.5; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 5.5; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Mitchell

6 public elementary schools in Mitchell report 2024-25 enrollment; Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
L. B. Williams Elementary - 0343812.033.6%
Gertie Belle Rogers Elementary - 0437913.736.9%
Longfellow Elementary - 052909.640.7%
Rosedale Colony Elementary - 112115.8not reported
Abbott House Elementary - 06133.038.5%
Millbrook Colony Elementary - 0465.5not reported

All public schools in Mitchell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04

  1. Rosedale Colony Elementary - 11The nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 21 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Hanson Elementary - 06The next nearest public elementary school, 4.4 miles away: 151 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 with Rosedale Colony Elementary - 11Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hanson School District 30-1 spends per student$10,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,813
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaMillbrook Colony Elementary - 04 is the number 310 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#310 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.5.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04

  1. How many students attend Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mitchell, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04?
    5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 a Title I school?
    Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 in?
    Hanson School District 30-1, NCES district ID 4602640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 460264000015 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22