Hanson School District 30-1
Public school district · Hanson County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4602640
Hanson School District 30-1 spent $10,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 6 schools enrolled 384 students in 2024-25; 38.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,699 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hanson School District 30-1 in enrollment (370 to 423 students) and Hanson School District 30-1 itself.
Where the money came from
$5,246,000 in revenue: 38.1% state, 50.5% local and 11.4% federal. Total spending including $2,145,000 of capital outlay was $6,590,000, or $16,641 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,997,000 38%
- Local$2,650,000 51%
- Federal$599,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
396 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 384 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 396 | 30.0 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 389 | 27.8 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 384 | 28.9 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,471,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,715 per student
Hanson School District 30-1 booked $1,471,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 30 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,050 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,078,000 | 73.3% |
| Special education | $134,000 | 9.1% |
| Vocational | $166,000 | 11.3% |
| Other programs | $93,000 | 6.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,339 in 2018-19, $3,561 in 2019-20, $3,501 in 2020-21, $3,619 in 2021-22, $3,715 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hanson School District 30-1 scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 51% | 224 |
| Math | 64% | 42.2% | 224 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 38 students in Hanson School District 30-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson Elementary - 06 | 151 | 14.3 | 15.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Oaklane Colony Elementary - 05 | 30 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Millbrook Colony Elementary - 04 | 6 | 5.5 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson Middle School - 02 | 71 | 13.8 | 9.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 126 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson High School - 01 | 122 | 12.4 | 4.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Hanson Colony Alternative High School - 07 | 4 | 19.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hanson School District 30-1
- Website: hanson.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 239-4387
- Office: 230 6th St, Alexandria, SD 57311
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hanson School District 30-1
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentHanson School District 30-1 ranks 116 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,813).#116 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaHanson School District 30-1 is the number 69 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 150
- Freeman School District 33-1The next larger South Dakota district: 404 students in fall 2022, $13,342 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,342
- Faulkton Area Schools 24-4The next smaller South Dakota district: 386 students in fall 2022, $12,427 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,427
- Compare Hanson School District 30-1 with Freeman School District 33-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hanson High School - 01, its largest high school122 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.122
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaHanson School District 30-1 spent $49,050 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$49,050
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hanson School District 30-1
How many schools and students are in Hanson School District 30-1?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 384 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hanson School District 30-1 spend per student?
$10,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,699 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hanson School District 30-1's money come from?
$5,246,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.1% state, 50.5% local and 11.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hanson School District 30-1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 381 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hanson School District 30-1 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,471,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,715 per student. Divided by the 30 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,050 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hanson School District 30-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hanson School District 30-1 scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hanson School District 30-1?
90% or more of the 38 students in Hanson School District 30-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hanson School District 30-1's NCES district ID?
4602640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25