Faulkton Area Schools 24-4

Public school district · Faulk County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4624030

Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 spent $12,427 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 7 schools enrolled 404 students in 2024-25; 21.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,949 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 in enrollment (357 to 416 students) and Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Faulkton Area Schools 24-4, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Lyman $15,524; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.010k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20…$19,724Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Lyman$15,524Stanley County School District…$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Wolsey Wessington School Distr…$12,744Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Faulkton Area Schools 24-4, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Lyman $15,524; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.010k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Lyman$15,524Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Wolsey Wessington School District 0…$12,744Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Faulkton Area Schools 24-4, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Lyman $15,524; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.020k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Lyman$15,524Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Faulkton Area Schools 24-4, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Dupree School District 64-2 $17,030; Lyman $15,524; Stanley County School District 57-1 $13,524; Freeman School District 33-1 $13,342; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; Hanson School District 30-1 $10,813; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.020k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Dupree School District 64-2$17,030Lyman$15,524Stanley County School District 57-1$13,524Freeman School District 33-1$13,342Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655Hanson School District 30-1$10,813State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$5,819,000 in revenue: 21.9% state, 66.8% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $786,000 of capital outlay was $5,923,000, or $15,345 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,273,000; Local $3,888,000; Federal $658,000; total $5,819,000.
  • State$1,273,000 22%
  • Local$3,888,000 67%
  • Federal$658,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

386 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 404 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 386, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233862023-243932024-25404
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 386, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233862023-243932024-25404
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 386, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233862023-243932024-25404
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 386, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-233862023-243932024-25404

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338634.511.2
2023-2439335.611.0
2024-2540436.111.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,779,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,609 per student

Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 booked $1,779,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,491 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,367,00076.8%
Special education$190,00010.7%
Vocational$104,0005.8%
Other programs$118,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,749 in 2018-19, $3,819 in 2019-20, $3,834 in 2020-21, $4,081 in 2021-22, $4,609 in 2022-23.

Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,749, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,081, 2022-23: $4,60902k4k6k2018-19$3,7492019-20$3,8192020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0812022-23$4,609
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,749, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,081, 2022-23: $4,60902k4k6k2018-19$3,7492019-20$3,8192020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0812022-23$4,609
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,749, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,081, 2022-23: $4,60902k4k6k2018-19$3,7492019-20$3,8192020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0812022-23$4,609
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,749, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,081, 2022-23: $4,60902k4k6k2018-19$3,7492019-20$3,8192020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0812022-23$4,609

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%51%158
Math65-69%42.2%158

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class189,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Faulkton Elementary - 0218512.118.9%Targeted program
Blumengard Colony Elementary - 063310.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Thunderbird Colony Elementary - 103316.5not reportedEligible, no program
Brentwood Colony Elementary - 05209.8not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 53 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Faulkton Middle School - 08539.818.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 80 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Faulkton High School - 01739.411.0%Eligible, no program
Brentwood Colony Virtual High School - 92713.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Faulkton Area Schools 24-4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Faulkton Area Schools 24-4

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentFaulkton Area Schools 24-4 ranks 83 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,427).#83 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaFaulkton Area Schools 24-4 is the number 70 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 386 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#70 of 150
  3. Hanson School District 30-1The next larger South Dakota district: 396 students in fall 2022, $10,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,813
  4. Lyman School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 370 students in fall 2022, $15,524 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,524
  5. Compare Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 with Hanson School District 30-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Faulkton High School - 01, its largest high school73 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.73
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaFaulkton Area Schools 24-4 spent $51,491 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$51,491
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Faulkton Area Schools 24-4

  1. How many schools and students are in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 404 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 spend per student?
    $12,427 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,949 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Faulkton Area Schools 24-4's money come from?
    $5,819,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.9% state, 66.8% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 330 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,779,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,609 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,491 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Faulkton Area Schools 24-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Faulkton Area Schools 24-4's NCES district ID?
    4624030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25