Faulkton Elementary - 02
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Faulkton, South Dakota
Faulkton Elementary - 02 in Faulkton, South Dakota enrolled 185 students in 2024-25 with 15.3 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
162 students in 2022-23, 175 students in 2023-24, 185 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.3 to 15.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 162 | 15.3 | 10.6 |
| 2023-24 | 175 | 15.2 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 185 | 15.3 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools
Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 98 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Faulkton Elementary - 02 enrolled 98 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 98 of the 98 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent6.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.6% of students were White, 3.8% Hispanic, 1.6% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White94.6%
- Hispanic3.8%
- American Indian1.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Faulkton Elementary - 02 scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | South Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 70‑79% | 70‑74% | 51% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 80‑89% | 65‑69% (2021-22) | 42.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Faulkton
4 public elementary schools in Faulkton report 2024-25 enrollment; Faulkton Elementary - 02 is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faulkton Elementary - 02 | 185 | 12.1 | 18.9% |
| Blumengard Colony Elementary - 06 | 33 | 10.6 | not reported |
| Thunderbird Colony Elementary - 10 | 33 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Brentwood Colony Elementary - 05 | 20 | 9.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Faulkton Elementary - 02
- Brentwood Colony Elementary - 05The nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 20 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Thunderbird Colony Elementary - 10The next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 33 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Faulkton Elementary - 02 with Brentwood Colony Elementary - 05Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 spends per student$12,427 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,427
- The largest public schools in South DakotaFaulkton Elementary - 02 is the number 131 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#131 of 315
- South Dakota schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Faulkton Elementary - 02
How many students attend Faulkton Elementary - 02?
185 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 162 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Faulkton, SD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Faulkton Elementary - 02?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Faulkton Elementary - 02 a Title I school?
Faulkton Elementary - 02 ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Faulkton Elementary - 02 do on state tests?
The students tested at Faulkton Elementary - 02 scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Faulkton Elementary - 02 in?
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4, NCES district ID 4624030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 462403000202 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.