Abbott House Elementary - 06

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Mitchell, South Dakota

Abbott House Elementary - 06 in Mitchell, South Dakota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 4.3 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 95%

15 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.2 to 4.3.

Students enrolled at Abbott House Elementary - 06 by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 130510152022-23152023-2482024-2513
Students enrolled at Abbott House Elementary - 06 by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 130510152022-23152023-2482024-2513
Students enrolled at Abbott House Elementary - 06 by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 130510152022-23152023-2482024-2513
Students enrolled at Abbott House Elementary - 06 by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 130510152022-23152023-2482024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23152.26.8
2023-2481.26.7
2024-25134.33.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Abbott House Elementary - 06 enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.8% of students were American Indian, 38.5% White, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian53.8%
  2. White38.5%
  3. Two or more races7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Mitchell

6 public elementary schools in Mitchell report 2024-25 enrollment; Abbott House Elementary - 06 is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
L. B. Williams Elementary - 0343812.033.6%
Gertie Belle Rogers Elementary - 0437913.736.9%
Longfellow Elementary - 052909.640.7%
Rosedale Colony Elementary - 112115.8not reported
Abbott House Elementary - 06133.038.5%
Millbrook Colony Elementary - 0465.5not reported

All public schools in Mitchell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Abbott House Elementary - 06

  1. L. B. Williams Elementary - 03The nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 438 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Longfellow Elementary - 05The next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 290 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Abbott House Elementary - 06 with L. B. Williams Elementary - 03Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mitchell School District 17-2 spends per student$10,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,795
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaAbbott House Elementary - 06 is the number 296 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#296 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Abbott House Elementary - 06

  1. How many students attend Abbott House Elementary - 06?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mitchell, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Abbott House Elementary - 06?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Abbott House Elementary - 06 a Title I school?
    Abbott House Elementary - 06 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Abbott House Elementary - 06 in?
    Mitchell School District 17-2, NCES district ID 4648390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 464839001338 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22