Military Road Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Washington, District of Columbia
Military Road Early Learning Center in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 70 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 5.8 students per teacher against the District of Columbia median of 8.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
62 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 62 | 12.0 | 5.2 |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 12.5 | 5.4 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 12.0 | 5.8 |
5.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 District of Columbia schools of this kind
Among the 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Military Road Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
44.3% of students were Black, 31.4% Hispanic, 14.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black44.3%
- Hispanic31.4%
- White14.3%
- Two or more races8.6%
- American Indian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Washington
13 public schools of this kind in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy PCS - Congress Heights | 284 | 9.2 | not reported |
| St. Coletta Special Education PCS | 250 | 8.3 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS | 221 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Eagle Academy PCS - Capitol Riverfront | 128 | 12.8 | not reported |
| River Terrace Education Campus | 125 | 8.6 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia Heights | 119 | 10.7 | not reported |
| AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Parklands at THEARC | 98 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center | 84 | 6.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Military Road Early Learning Center
- AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia HeightsThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 119 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 84 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Military Road Early Learning Center with AppleTree Early Learning Center PCS - Columbia HeightsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much District of Columbia Public Schools spends per student$31,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,629
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaMilitary Road Early Learning Center is the number 8 by size of 11 District of Columbia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 11
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher5.8 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 8.3 for schools of this kind.5.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Military Road Early Learning Center
How many students attend Military Road Early Learning Center?
70 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 62 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Military Road Early Learning Center?
5.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for schools of this kind is 8.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Military Road Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Military Road Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Military Road Early Learning Center in?
District of Columbia Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003000540 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.