Middlesboro Alternative School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Middlesboro, Kentucky

Middlesboro Alternative School in Middlesboro, Kentucky enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 31.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

29 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Middlesboro Alternative School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23292023-24312024-2531
Students enrolled at Middlesboro Alternative School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23292023-24312024-2531
Students enrolled at Middlesboro Alternative School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23292023-24312024-2531
Students enrolled at Middlesboro Alternative School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23292023-24312024-2531
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23291.029.0
2023-24311.031.0
2024-25311.031.0

31.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Kentucky high schools

Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 31.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 31.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 31.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 31.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 31.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 31.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 31.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 31.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Middlesboro Alternative School enrolled 21 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent3.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.3% of students were White, 6.5% Black, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.3%
  2. Black6.5%
  3. Two or more races3.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Middlesboro Alternative School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%35%44.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%18% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Middlesboro Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90‑94%91.4%
Students in the class149049,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Middlesboro

3 public high schools in Middlesboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Middlesboro Alternative School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Middlesboro High School33711.872.4%
Middlesboro Alternative School3131.083.9%
Middlesboro Group Home School22.0not reported

All public schools in Middlesboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Middlesboro Alternative School

  1. Middlesboro Group Home SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Middlesboro High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 337 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Middlesboro Alternative School with Middlesboro Group Home SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Middlesboro Independent School District spends per student$17,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,021
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyMiddlesboro Alternative School is the number 280 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#280 of 349
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher31.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.31.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Middlesboro Alternative School

  1. How many students attend Middlesboro Alternative School?
    31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Middlesboro, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Middlesboro Alternative School?
    31.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Middlesboro Alternative School a Title I school?
    Middlesboro Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Middlesboro Alternative School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Middlesboro Alternative School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Middlesboro Alternative School?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Middlesboro Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Middlesboro Alternative School in?
    Middlesboro Independent School District, NCES district ID 2104170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210417001680 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22