Middlesboro Group Home School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Middlesboro, Kentucky
Middlesboro Group Home School in Middlesboro, Kentucky enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 2.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
5 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.0 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
2.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Middlesboro Group Home School enrolled 13 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Black50.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Middlesboro
3 public high schools in Middlesboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Middlesboro Group Home School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesboro High School | 337 | 11.8 | 72.4% |
| Middlesboro Alternative School | 31 | 31.0 | 83.9% |
| Middlesboro Group Home School | 2 | 2.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Middlesboro Group Home School
- Middlesboro Alternative SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 31 students, 31.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Middlesboro High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 337 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Middlesboro Group Home School with Middlesboro Alternative SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Middlesboro Independent School District spends per student$17,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,021
- The largest public schools in KentuckyMiddlesboro Group Home School is the number 345 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#345 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher2.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.2.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Middlesboro Group Home School
How many students attend Middlesboro Group Home School?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Middlesboro, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Middlesboro Group Home School?
2.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Middlesboro Group Home School a Title I school?
Middlesboro Group Home School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Middlesboro Group Home School in?
Middlesboro Independent School District, NCES district ID 2104170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210417002521 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.