Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill

Public high school, 7 to adult education · Laurel, District of Columbia

Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill in Laurel, District of Columbia enrolled 41 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 4.6 students per teacher against the District of Columbia high-school median of 10.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 38%

35 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 41 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23352023-24362024-2541
Students enrolled at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23352023-24362024-2541
Students enrolled at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23352023-24362024-2541
Students enrolled at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23352023-24362024-2541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23356.55.4
2023-24369.53.8
2024-25419.04.6

4.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 District of Columbia high schools

Among the 43 District of Columbia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 4.6; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 4.6; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 4.6; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 4.6; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 10.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill enrolled 33 students; it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

92.7% of students were Black, 7.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black92.7%
  2. Hispanic7.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less10% or less30.6%
Math, 2022-2320% or less10% or less (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill

  1. Meade HighThe nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 2,045 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Laurel HighThe next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 2,129 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill with Meade HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dyrs spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaMaya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill is the number 43 by size of 43 District of Columbia high schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 43
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher4.6 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.3 for high schools.4.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill

  1. How many students attend Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill?
    41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Laurel, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill?
    4.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for high schools is 10.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill a Title I school?
    Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill do on state tests?
    The students tested at Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Maya Angelou Academy at New Beginnings formerly Oak Hill in?
    Dyrs, NCES district ID 1100087. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110008700213 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22