- Enrollment
- 529
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Marblehead, MA
Marblehead High
Federal NCES profile for Marblehead High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Marblehead High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of Massachusetts schools.
- #6 of 6
- public schools in Marblehead · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.5:1
- small classes for Massachusetts
- 861
- students enrolled
Marblehead High has class sizes smaller than 73% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marblehead High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Marblehead, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250726001124 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Marblehead High held near 874 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 82.4 → 84.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 250726001124 · Marblehead, MA High · MID · TRAD
861 enr · 10.5:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Village School (529 students)
Marblehead High held near 874 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 82.4 → 84.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Marblehead High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marblehead High
861 students
- Village School
Village School
529 students
- Lucretia and J
Lucretia and Joseph Brown School
445 students
- Marblehead Vet
Marblehead Veterans Middle School
411 students
- Glover 318
Glover
318 students
What this shows Marblehead High reports 861 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marblehead High compares
Marblehead High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.5:1 | ▼ 15% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 861 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.0, Marblehead High is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Marblehead reports $22,906 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marblehead High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lucretia and Joseph Brown School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marblehead Veterans Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Glover | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marblehead High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 411
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~861 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Marblehead High
How many students attend Marblehead High?
Marblehead High has 861 students enrolled. It is a high school in Marblehead, MA. CCD year-over-year: 879 (2022-23) → 874 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marblehead High?
The student-teacher ratio at Marblehead High is 10.5:1, which is 15% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 33% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marblehead High?
The largest demographic group at Marblehead High is White at 83.7% of enrollment, in Marblehead, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marblehead High?
Marblehead High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marblehead High rank among public schools in Marblehead?
By Resource Investment Index, Marblehead High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Marblehead, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Marblehead on the city page.
What other schools are in Marblehead?
Besides Marblehead High, Marblehead also operates Village School (529 students), Lucretia and Joseph Brown School (445 students), and Marblehead Veterans Middle School (411 students). See the Marblehead district page for the complete list.