Public schools in Marblehead, MA
Marblehead has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,756 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Marblehead Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Marblehead's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marblehead | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marblehead Public Schools | 5 | 2,672 | $22,906 |
| Marblehead Community Charter Public School | 1 | 224 | $22,183 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Marblehead, 861 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marblehead High | 861 | 10.7 | not reported | Marblehead Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Marblehead, 1,132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village School | 529 | 11.0 | not reported | Marblehead Public Schools |
| Marblehead Veterans Middle School | 411 | 10.8 | not reported | Marblehead Public Schools |
| Marblehead Community Charter Public School | 192 | 12.0 | not reported | Marblehead Community Charter Public School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Marblehead, 763 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucretia and Joseph Brown School | 445 | 12.9 | not reported | Marblehead Public Schools |
| Glover | 318 | 13.3 | not reported | Marblehead Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marblehead's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Marblehead school has 11.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 428 students (state 417).
| Marblehead | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.5 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 428 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Marblehead schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marblehead
- Marblehead Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Marblehead's 6 public schools and spent $22,906 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,906
- Marblehead High, the largest high school in Marblehead861 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.861
- Compare Marblehead Public Schools with Marblehead Community Charter Public SchoolMarblehead's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marblehead addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Marblehead
How many public schools are in Marblehead, MA?
6 public schools with an address in Marblehead were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,756 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marblehead?
Marblehead High, with 861 students in 2024-25 (Marblehead Public Schools).Which districts run Marblehead's schools?
Marblehead Public Schools (5 schools), Marblehead Community Charter Public School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25