Maple Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Hoopeston, Illinois

Maple Elementary School in Hoopeston, Illinois enrolled 277 students in 2024-25 with 19.7 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

311 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24, 277 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.9 to 19.7.

Students enrolled at Maple Elementary School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 27701002003004002022-233112023-242972024-25277
Students enrolled at Maple Elementary School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 27701002003004002022-233112023-242972024-25277
Students enrolled at Maple Elementary School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 27701002003004002022-233112023-242972024-25277
Students enrolled at Maple Elementary School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 27701002003004002022-233112023-242972024-25277
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331118.916.5
2023-2429722.513.2
2024-2527719.714.1

14.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maple Elementary School enrolled 236 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent31.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.0% of students were White, 18.1% Hispanic, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White70.0%
  2. Hispanic18.1%
  3. Black6.1%
  4. Two or more races5.1%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hoopeston

2 public elementary schools in Hoopeston report 2024-25 enrollment; Maple Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Maple Elementary School27714.1not reported
John Greer Elementary School23212.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Maple Elementary School

  1. John Greer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 232 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Rossville-Alvin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.7 miles away: 300 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare Maple Elementary School with John Greer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hoopeston Area CUSD 11 spends per student$18,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,248
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMaple Elementary School is the number 1,641 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,641 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maple Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Maple Elementary School?
    277 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 311 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hoopeston, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary School?
    14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maple Elementary School a Title I school?
    Maple Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Maple Elementary School in?
    Hoopeston Area CUSD 11, NCES district ID 1719660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171966004665 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22