Elementary school (grades K-5) · Claremont, NH

Maple Avenue School

Federal NCES profile for Maple Avenue School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 330234000040
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
66
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Avenue School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of New Hampshire schools.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Claremont · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
8.5:1
small classes for New Hampshire
43.1%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Avenue School has class sizes smaller than 85% of New Hampshire schools. Computed live against every New Hampshire school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Avenue School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Claremont, NH.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Maple Avenue School shrank from 299 students in 2022-23 to 270 in 2023-24 (-9.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 24.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-29 students YoY 330234000040 · Claremont, NH Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 8.5:1 · 43.1% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Stevens High School (477 students)

Maple Avenue School shrank from 299 students in 2022-23 to 270 in 2023-24 (-9.7%). Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 24.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Hampshire schools → · Find another →

Maple Avenue School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Avenue School reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Avenue School compares

Maple Avenue School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Hampshire and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Hampshire New Hampshire avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.5:1 ▼ 25% 11.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.1% ▲ 100% 21.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.5:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.1%
free-lunch eligible - 100% above the New Hampshire average of 21.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.5:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 15% in New Hampshire - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
47.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,049
per pupil, district-wide - below New Hampshire avg of $24,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.6%
Two or More 7.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Asian 0.8%
African American 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.9, Maple Avenue School is about as mixed as the New Hampshire school average of 24.3.

Programs

District finance for Claremont School District reports $23,049 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Avenue School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Stevens High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Claremont Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Disnard Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bluff School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Claremont Preschool Center Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Avenue School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Claremont School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Claremont

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Avenue School

How many students attend Maple Avenue School?

Maple Avenue School has 264 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Claremont, NH. CCD year-over-year: 299 (2022-23) → 270 (2023-24), down 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Avenue School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Avenue School is 8.5:1, which is 25% lower than the New Hampshire average of 11.3:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Avenue School?

43.1% of students at Maple Avenue School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Hampshire average of 21.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Avenue School?

The largest demographic group at Maple Avenue School is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Claremont, NH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Avenue School?

Maple Avenue School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Avenue School rank among elementary schools in Claremont?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Avenue School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Claremont, NH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Claremont on the city page.

What other schools are in Claremont School District?

Besides Maple Avenue School, Claremont School District also operates Stevens High School (477 students), Claremont Middle School (333 students), and Disnard Elementary School (254 students). See the Claremont School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved