Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mannford, OK

Mannford Upper Es

Federal NCES profile for Mannford Upper Es, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 401884002301
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mannford Upper Es earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Oklahoma schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Mannford · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
large classes for Oklahoma
210
students enrolled

Mannford Upper Es has class sizes larger than 72% of Oklahoma schools. Computed live against every Oklahoma school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mannford Upper Es ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mannford, OK.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Mannford Upper Es grew from 204 students in 2022-23 to 216 in 2023-24 (+5.9%).

Teacher FTE held 12.8 → 12.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+12 students YoY 401884002301 · Mannford, OK Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

210 enr · 17.5:1 · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Mannford Hs (485 students)

Mannford Upper Es grew from 204 students in 2022-23 to 216 in 2023-24 (+5.9%). Teacher FTE held 12.8 → 12.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oklahoma schools → · Find another →

Mannford Upper Es in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mannford Upper Es reports 210 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mannford Upper Es compares

Mannford Upper Es is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oklahoma and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oklahoma Oklahoma avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 9% 16.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 210 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
210
Bigger than 21% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 72% in Oklahoma - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$9,866
per pupil, district-wide - below Oklahoma avg of $13,168
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.8%
Two or More 15.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 5.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 74.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.1, Mannford Upper Es is less mixed than the Oklahoma school average of 59.6.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mannford reports $9,866 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mannford Upper Es Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mannford Hs Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Mannford Lower Es Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Mannford Ms Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Mannford Ec Ctr Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mannford Upper Es's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mannford · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Mannford

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mannford Upper Es

How many students attend Mannford Upper Es?

Mannford Upper Es has 210 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mannford, OK. CCD year-over-year: 204 (2022-23) → 216 (2023-24), up 12.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mannford Upper Es?

The student-teacher ratio at Mannford Upper Es is 17.5:1, which is 9% higher than the Oklahoma average of 16.1:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mannford Upper Es?

The largest demographic group at Mannford Upper Es is White at 74.8% of enrollment, in Mannford, OK.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mannford Upper Es?

Mannford Upper Es has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mannford Upper Es rank among public schools in Mannford?

By Resource Investment Index, Mannford Upper Es ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mannford, OK. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mannford on the city page.

What other schools are in Mannford?

Besides Mannford Upper Es, Mannford also operates Mannford Hs (485 students), Mannford Lower Es (326 students), and Mannford Ms (308 students). See the Mannford district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved