Mannford Ec Ctr
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Mannford, Oklahoma
Mannford Ec Ctr in Mannford, Oklahoma enrolled 174 students in 2024-25 with 12.1 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
194 students in 2022-23, 187 students in 2023-24, 174 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 12.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 194 | 11.0 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 187 | 12.0 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 174 | 12.1 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 392 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mannford Ec Ctr enrolled 98 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 392 of the 98 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.1% of students were White, 18.4% of two or more races, 14.4% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White62.1%
- Two or more races18.4%
- American Indian14.4%
- Hispanic4.6%
- Black0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Mannford
3 public elementary schools in Mannford report 2024-25 enrollment; Mannford Ec Ctr is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mannford Lower Elementary School | 326 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Mannford Upper Elementary School | 210 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Mannford Ec Ctr | 174 | 14.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mannford Ec Ctr
- Mannford Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 210 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Mannford Lower Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 326 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Mannford Ec Ctr with Mannford Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mannford spends per student$9,866 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,866
- The largest public schools in OklahomaMannford Ec Ctr is the number 740 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#740 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mannford Ec Ctr
How many students attend Mannford Ec Ctr?
174 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 194 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mannford, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mannford Ec Ctr?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mannford Ec Ctr a Title I school?
Mannford Ec Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mannford Ec Ctr in?
Mannford, NCES district ID 4018840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401884002716 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.