Manhattan School for Career Development
Public high school, 6 to ungraded · New York, New York
Manhattan School for Career Development in New York, New York enrolled 194 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
213 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 194 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.2 to 35.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 213 | 37.2 | 5.7 |
| 2023-24 | 212 | 35.7 | 5.9 |
| 2024-25 | 194 | 35.0 | 5.5 |
5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 New York high schools
Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Manhattan School for Career Development reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent70.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.7% of students were Hispanic, 32.5% Black, 7.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.7%
- Black32.5%
- White7.2%
- Asian2.1%
- Two or more races1.0%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in New York
128 public high schools in New York report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant High School | 3,261 | 20.4 | 44.2% |
| Fiorello H Laguardia High School | 2,251 | 14.7 | 29.1% |
| High School for Health Professions & Human Services | 1,728 | 16.3 | 81.3% |
| Manhattan Center for Science & Mathematics | 1,657 | 16.0 | 76.3% |
| Art and Design High School | 1,485 | 13.9 | 43.4% |
| High School of Fashion Industries (the) | 1,455 | 11.9 | 78.4% |
| A Philip Randolph Campus High School | 1,421 | 15.9 | 89.0% |
| Beacon High School | 1,372 | 14.8 | 57.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Manhattan School for Career Development
- Cascades High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 135 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Forsythe Satellite AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 168 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Manhattan School for Career Development with Cascades High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much NYC Special Schools - District 75 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkManhattan School for Career Development is the number 1,069 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#1,069 of 1,195
- New York schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.5.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Manhattan School for Career Development
How many students attend Manhattan School for Career Development?
194 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 213 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New York, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhattan School for Career Development?
5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Manhattan School for Career Development a Title I school?
Manhattan School for Career Development was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Manhattan School for Career Development in?
NYC Special Schools - District 75, NCES district ID 3600135. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360013502870 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.