- Enrollment
- 1,098
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Ridgeway, VA
Magna Vista High
Federal NCES profile for Magna Vista High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Magna Vista High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 98.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,147
- students enrolled
Magna Vista High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 510192002125 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Magna Vista High held near 1,131 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 81.8 → 81.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+27 students YoY 510192002125 · Ridgeway, VA High · MID · TRAD
1,147 enr · 14.2:1 · 98.0% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Bassett High (1,098 students)
Magna Vista High held near 1,131 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount). Teacher FTE held 81.8 → 81.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Magna Vista High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Magna Vista High
1,147 students
- Bassett High
Bassett High
1,098 students
- Fieldale-Colli
Fieldale-Collinsville Middle
792 students
- Laurel Park Mi
Laurel Park Middle
734 students
- Meadow View El
Meadow View Elementary
659 students
- G.W. Carver El
G.W. Carver Elementary
460 students
What this shows Magna Vista High reports 1,147 students on the CCD universe file.
How Magna Vista High compares
Magna Vista High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 2% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.0% | ▲ 70% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,147 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.2, Magna Vista High is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Henry County Public Schools reports $13,812 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Magna Vista High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bassett High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fieldale-Collinsville Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Laurel Park Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meadow View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| G.W. Carver Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Magna Vista High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 792
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 734
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 659
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,147 students)
Frequently asked questions about Magna Vista High
How many students attend Magna Vista High?
Magna Vista High has 1,147 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ridgeway, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,104 (2022-23) → 1,131 (2023-24), nearly flat (+27).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Magna Vista High?
The student-teacher ratio at Magna Vista High is 14.2:1, which is 2% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Magna Vista High?
98.0% of students at Magna Vista High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Magna Vista High?
The largest demographic group at Magna Vista High is White at 48.2% of enrollment, in Ridgeway, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Magna Vista High?
Magna Vista High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Henry County Public Schools?
Besides Magna Vista High, Henry County Public Schools also operates Bassett High (1,098 students), Fieldale-Collinsville Middle (792 students), and Laurel Park Middle (734 students). See the Henry County Public Schools district page for the complete list.