Golden Valley Unified

Public school district · Madera County · California · NCES district ID 0600068

Golden Valley Unified spent $13,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 10 schools enrolled 2,999 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,061 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Golden Valley Unified in enrollment (2,516 to 2,623 students) and Golden Valley Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Unified, FY23Richland Union Elementary $20,278; Washington Unified $18,488; Keppel Union $18,315; Fowler Unified $16,562; Orinda Union $16,280; King City Union $16,155; California Virtual Academies $13,527; Yosemite Valley Charter School $13,190; Golden Valley Unified $13,158; Jefferson Elementary $11,551; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kRichland Union Elementary$20,278Washington Unified$18,488Keppel Union$18,315Fowler Unified$16,562Orinda Union$16,280King City Union$16,155California Virtual Academies$13,527Yosemite Valley Charter School$13,190Golden Valley Unified$13,158Jefferson Elementary$11,551State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Unified, FY23Richland Union Elementary $20,278; Washington Unified $18,488; Keppel Union $18,315; Fowler Unified $16,562; Orinda Union $16,280; King City Union $16,155; California Virtual Academies $13,527; Yosemite Valley Charter School $13,190; Golden Valley Unified $13,158; Jefferson Elementary $11,551; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kRichland Union Elementary$20,278Washington Unified$18,488Keppel Union$18,315Fowler Unified$16,562Orinda Union$16,280King City Union$16,155California Virtual Academies$13,527Yosemite Valley Charter School$13,190Golden Valley Unified$13,158Jefferson Elementary$11,551State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Unified, FY23Richland Union Elementary $20,278; Washington Unified $18,488; Keppel Union $18,315; Fowler Unified $16,562; Orinda Union $16,280; King City Union $16,155; California Virtual Academies $13,527; Yosemite Valley Charter School $13,190; Golden Valley Unified $13,158; Jefferson Elementary $11,551; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kRichland Union Elementary$20,278Washington Unified$18,488Keppel Union$18,315Fowler Unified$16,562Orinda Union$16,280King City Union$16,155California Virtual Academies$13,527Yosemite Valley Charter School$13,190Golden Valley Unified$13,158Jefferson Elementary$11,551State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Unified, FY23Richland Union Elementary $20,278; Washington Unified $18,488; Keppel Union $18,315; Fowler Unified $16,562; Orinda Union $16,280; King City Union $16,155; California Virtual Academies $13,527; Yosemite Valley Charter School $13,190; Golden Valley Unified $13,158; Jefferson Elementary $11,551; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kRichland Union Elementary$20,278Washington Unified$18,488Keppel Union$18,315Fowler Unified$16,562Orinda Union$16,280King City Union$16,155California Virtual Academies$13,527Yosemite Valley Charter School$13,190Golden Valley Unified$13,158Jefferson Elementary$11,551State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$52,441,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 41.4% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $1,975,000 of capital outlay was $37,285,000, or $14,530 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Golden Valley Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,053,000; Local $21,732,000; Federal $2,656,000; total $52,441,000.
  • State$28,053,000 53%
  • Local$21,732,000 41%
  • Federal$2,656,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,566 students in 2022-23, 2,774 students in 2023-24, 2,997 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Golden Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,566, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,99701k2k3k2022-232,5662023-242,7742024-252,997
Golden Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,566, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,99701k2k3k2022-232,5662023-242,7742024-252,997
Golden Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,566, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,99701k2k3k2022-232,5662023-242,7742024-252,997
Golden Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,566, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,99701k2k3k2022-232,5662023-242,7742024-252,997

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,566117.121.9
2023-242,774126.421.9
2024-252,997136.222.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,147,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,954 per student

Golden Valley Unified booked $10,147,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 117 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,652 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,399,00082.8%
Special education$1,067,00010.5%
Vocational$447,0004.4%
Other programs$234,0002.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,379 in 2018-19, $3,401 in 2019-20, $3,532 in 2020-21, $3,630 in 2021-22, $3,954 in 2022-23.

Golden Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,401, 2020-21: $3,532, 2021-22: $3,630, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,4012020-21$3,5322021-22$3,6302022-23$3,954
Golden Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,401, 2020-21: $3,532, 2021-22: $3,630, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,4012020-21$3,5322021-22$3,6302022-23$3,954
Golden Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,401, 2020-21: $3,532, 2021-22: $3,630, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,4012020-21$3,5322021-22$3,6302022-23$3,954
Golden Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,401, 2020-21: $3,532, 2021-22: $3,630, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,4012020-21$3,5322021-22$3,6302022-23$3,954

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Golden Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%45%1,060
Math43-47%34%1,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 177 students in Golden Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class177495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,671 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stone Creek Elementary67224.022.8%Not reported
Webster Elementary63421.943.2%Not reported
Sierra View Elementary36524.332.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ranchos Middle45223.032.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 795 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty High74820.430.9%Not reported
Independence Continuation High4511.882.2%Not reported
Lincoln Community Day20.9not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 81 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freedom Home5327.737.7%Not reported
Centennial Independent Study2512.880.0%Not reported
Valley Children's Hospital316.750.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lincoln Community Day

High school in Madera; open in 2024-25; 2 students; 0.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Golden Valley Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Golden Valley Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentGolden Valley Unified ranks 597 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,158).#597 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaGolden Valley Unified is the number 423 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,566 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#423 of 1,991
  3. Fowler UnifiedThe next larger California district: 2,571 students in fall 2022, $16,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,562
  4. California Virtual AcademiesThe next smaller California district: 2,561 students in fall 2022, $13,527 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,527
  5. Compare Golden Valley Unified with Fowler UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Liberty High, its largest high school748 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.748
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaGolden Valley Unified spent $86,652 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$86,652
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Golden Valley Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Golden Valley Unified?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 3 other), enrolling 2,999 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Golden Valley Unified spend per student?
    $13,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,061 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Golden Valley Unified's money come from?
    $52,441,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 41.4% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Golden Valley Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 239 of the 2,444 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Golden Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,147,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,954 per student. Divided by the 117 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,652 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Golden Valley Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Golden Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Golden Valley Unified?
    90-94% of the 177 students in Golden Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Golden Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
    0600068. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25