Elementary school (grades K-5) · Madera, CA

Sierra View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060006811682
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra View Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of California schools.

#3 of 24
elementary schools in Madera · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
24.3:1
large classes for California
36.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra View Elementary has class sizes larger than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra View Elementary ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Madera, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Sierra View Elementary held near 385 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 060006811682 · Madera, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

365 enr · 24.3:1 · 36.0% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High (748 students)

Sierra View Elementary held near 385 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra View Elementary reports 365 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra View Elementary compares

Sierra View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.0% ▼ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 365 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
365
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.0%
free-lunch eligible - 35% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 74% in California - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
8.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,158
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 45.5%
White 45.2%
Asian 4.1%
Two or More 3.6%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 45.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.6, Sierra View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Golden Valley Unified reports $13,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stone Creek Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Webster Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ranchos Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Freedom Home Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Golden Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Madera

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra View Elementary

How many students attend Sierra View Elementary?

Sierra View Elementary has 365 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Madera, CA. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 385 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra View Elementary is 24.3:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra View Elementary?

36.0% of students at Sierra View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 45.5% of enrollment, in Madera, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra View Elementary?

Sierra View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Madera?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra View Elementary ranks #3 of 24 elementary schools in Madera, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Madera on the city page.

What other schools are in Golden Valley Unified?

Besides Sierra View Elementary, Golden Valley Unified also operates Liberty High (748 students), Stone Creek Elementary (672 students), and Webster Elementary (634 students). See the Golden Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved