Rapides Parish
Public school district · Rapides Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201290
Rapides Parish spent $13,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 43 schools enrolled 21,340 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,716 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rapides Parish ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$350,295,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 40.3% local and 19.5% federal. Total spending including $15,022,000 of capital outlay was $334,022,000, or $14,528 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$140,854,000 40%
- Local$141,110,000 40%
- Federal$68,331,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,991 students in 2022-23, 22,546 students in 2023-24, 21,340 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,991 | 1359.1 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 22,546 | 1634.9 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 21,340 | 1574.7 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$97,408,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,237 per student
Rapides Parish booked $97,408,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,359 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,668 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $69,905,000 | 71.8% |
| Special education | $15,070,000 | 15.5% |
| Vocational | $3,642,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $8,791,000 | 9.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,518 in 2018-19, $3,667 in 2019-20, $4,010 in 2020-21, $4,369 in 2021-22, $4,237 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rapides Parish scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 42.4% | 10,669 |
| Math | 32% | 31.8% | 10,728 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 1,631 students in Rapides Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,631 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 10,005 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary School | 924 | 15.0 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cherokee Elementary School | 576 | 13.8 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| J.B. Nachman Elementary School | 546 | 15.5 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mabel Brasher Montessori | 508 | 16.0 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Hill Junior High School | 496 | 12.4 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tioga Elementary School | 482 | 13.4 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Peabody Montessori Elementary School | 466 | 15.9 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Buckeye Elementary School | 419 | 13.7 | 52.5% | Schoolwide program |
| D.F. Huddle Elementary | 412 | 11.4 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ruby-Wise Elementary School | 410 | 14.7 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lessie Moore Elementary School | 392 | 13.1 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ball Elementary School | 387 | 13.7 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden R. Lawrence Upper Elementary School | 382 | 16.3 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Paradise Elementary School | 369 | 11.8 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosenthal Montessori Elementary School | 366 | 14.2 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Goff Elementary School | 365 | 16.6 | 65.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Caroline Dormon Junior High School | 362 | 14.1 | 32.0% | Eligible, no program |
| L.S. Rugg Elementary School | 356 | 13.3 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Poland Junior High School | 330 | 11.6 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Phoenix Magnet Elementary School | 314 | 13.9 | 39.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Martin Park Elementary School | 281 | 13.2 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Acadian Elementary | 270 | 11.9 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Horseshoe Drive Elementary School | 243 | 10.0 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alma Redwine Elementary | 225 | 10.8 | 96.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carter C. Raymond Junior High School | 124 | 7.0 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 2,734 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott M. Brame Middle School | 709 | 14.8 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pineville Junior High School | 527 | 13.0 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexandria Middle Magnet School | 469 | 14.1 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Tioga Junior High School | 415 | 11.0 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Arthur F. Smith Middle Magnet School | 362 | 11.4 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pineville Elementary School | 252 | 12.1 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 6,233 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Senior High School | 1,475 | 17.9 | 53.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pineville High School | 1,271 | 15.7 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Peabody Magnet High School | 1,071 | 14.9 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Buckeye High School | 915 | 13.4 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tioga High School | 881 | 14.4 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bolton High School | 372 | 10.2 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Rapides High School | 248 | 11.7 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 2,368 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill High School | 715 | 12.8 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenmora High School | 673 | 13.2 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwood High School | 598 | 12.1 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Plainview High School | 313 | 11.0 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Rapides Training Academy | 69 | 4.4 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Jackson Head Start
School in Alexandria; 136 students; 9.3 students per teacher.
McKeithen Head Start
School in Alexandria; 120 students; 5.9 students per teacher.
Lee Head Start
School in Alexandria; 99 students; 9.5 students per teacher.
The Pines Head Start
School in Pineville; 64 students; 5.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Rapides Parish
- Phone: (318) 487-0888
- Office: 619 Sixth Street, Alexandria, LA 71301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rapides Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentRapides Parish ranks 58 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,720).#58 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaRapides Parish is the number 10 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 22,991 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 194
- Bossier ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 23,918 students in fall 2022, $13,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,381
- Tangipahoa ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 20,700 students in fall 2022, $12,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,808
- Compare Rapides Parish with Bossier ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alexandria Senior High School, its largest high school1,475 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.1,475
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaRapides Parish spent $71,668 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$71,668
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rapides Parish
How many schools and students are in Rapides Parish?
43 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 5 other), enrolling 21,340 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rapides Parish spend per student?
$13,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,716 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rapides Parish's money come from?
$350,295,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 40.3% local and 19.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rapides Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,230 of the 23,184 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rapides Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$97,408,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,237 per student. Divided by the 1,359 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,668 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rapides Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rapides Parish scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rapides Parish?
85% of the 1,631 students in Rapides Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rapides Parish's NCES district ID?
2201290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25