Other / mixed grade configuration · Glenmora, LA

Glenmora High School

Federal NCES profile for Glenmora High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 220129001051
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenmora High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Louisiana median.

44
Resource Index · Typical
16.8:1
students per teacher
71.4%
free-lunch eligible
673
students enrolled

Glenmora High School has class sizes near the Louisiana median. Computed live against every Louisiana school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+49 students YoY

Glenmora High School grew from 639 students in 2022-23 to 688 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).

Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 52.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+49 students YoY 220129001051 · Glenmora, LA Other · MID · TRAD

673 enr · 16.8:1 · 71.4% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Alexandria Senior High School (1,475 students)

Glenmora High School grew from 639 students in 2022-23 to 688 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 52.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Louisiana schools → · Find another →

Glenmora High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenmora High School reports 673 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenmora High School compares

Glenmora High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Louisiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Louisiana Louisiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▼ 0% 16.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.4% ▲ 14% 62.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 673 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
673
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.4%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the Louisiana average of 62.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 56% in Louisiana - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
11.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,720
per pupil, district-wide - below Louisiana avg of $16,812
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 673 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
74
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 56.9%
Hispanic or Latino 27.8%
African American 11.6%
Two or More 2.5%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 56.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.5, Glenmora High School is more mixed than the Louisiana school average of 43.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rapides Parish reports $13,720 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenmora High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Alexandria Senior High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pineville High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Peabody Magnet High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Buckeye High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenmora High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rapides Parish · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Glenmora

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenmora High School

How many students attend Glenmora High School?

Glenmora High School has 673 students enrolled. It is a public school in Glenmora, LA. CCD year-over-year: 639 (2022-23) → 688 (2023-24), up 49.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenmora High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenmora High School is 16.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Louisiana average of 16.8:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenmora High School?

71.4% of students at Glenmora High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Louisiana average of 62.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenmora High School?

The largest demographic group at Glenmora High School is White at 56.9% of enrollment, in Glenmora, LA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenmora High School?

Glenmora High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Rapides Parish?

Besides Glenmora High School, Rapides Parish also operates Alexandria Senior High School (1,475 students), Pineville High School (1,271 students), and Peabody Magnet High School (1,071 students). See the Rapides Parish district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved